KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Affentheater

English translation: What a circus!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Affentheater
English translation:What a circus!
Entered by: virgotra

16:22 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Affentheater
Farce, but is there any way of keeping the monkey?

Aber der Messias hat eine schlechte Angewohnheit: entweder erscheint er 99 Jahre zu frühe oder 99 Jahre zu spät, oder läßt sich überhaupt nicht blicken. Was für ein Affentheater!
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
What a circus!
Explanation:
That's the nearest I can come to preserving the monkey....

Hop it helps!!
Selected response from:

virgotra
Italy
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
i think i'll drop the monkey and go with circus!! great idea! thanks!!!! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7monkey show
Saskia
4 +2monkeyshines
William Stein
5What a circus!virgotra
4What a palaver/twaddle/malarkey!
pschmitt
4He is monkeying around!ezbounty@aol.co
4A lot of aping around!gangels
2gobbledegookmbrunet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
monkey show


Explanation:
monkey theatre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monkey business seems better

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  John Bowden: I like monkey business best
11 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
20 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz: I prefer monkey business too
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  arm_ro: monkey businss
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: monkey business
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monkeyshines


Explanation:
Like the Marx Brothers movie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: mon·key·shine
Pronunciation: \'m&[ng]-kE-\"shIn
Function: noun
Date: circa 1832
: PRANK -- usually used in plural


monkey-business would be okay, too.:

One entry found for monkey business.


Main Entry: monkey business
Function: noun
Date: 1883
: SHENANIGAN 2


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: monkey business
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: monkey business
1 day18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is monkeying around!


Explanation:
used as a verb too.....

in other words, he is a "flake"

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What a circus!


Explanation:
That's the nearest I can come to preserving the monkey....

Hop it helps!!

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
i think i'll drop the monkey and go with circus!! great idea! thanks!!!! gz

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gobbledegook


Explanation:
I think that keeping "monkey" would be a mistake; and what would be the rational for doing so anyway? All of the "monkey" phrases (including the one I would prefer, namely "monkey business") suggest some form of action of a silly or suspicious nature. What we want, though, is a synonym for "nonsense", something that fits your text. Aside from the above, one could use

claptrap, rot, drivel, poppycock, bunk, baloney, hogwash, tripe, gibberish, twaddle, codswallop, etc.



mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a palaver/twaddle/malarkey!


Explanation:
I wouldn't keep the monkey.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A lot of aping around!


Explanation:
Affentheater suggests much ado about nothing, or an exercise in futility. 'Monkey business' tilts towards 'something underhanded' or 'devious', while 'monkeying around' has the meaning of 'dilly-dallying' or 'fooling around', so there are some fine nuances here.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465