KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Logen

English translation: boxes


16:23 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Logen
Context: On stage. The extras appear in the Logen of a dilapidated building. The English word loge doesn’t seem quite right here. Any ideas?

In den Logen des Bauwerkes erscheint Statistenbürgertum.
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:boxes
Explanation:
An alternative to "loge" in the theatrical context.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks! maybe i'll have to go with loge since the extras appear in these ON stage (stage directions) ... may have to keep on searching for a better way of expressing this ... thanks again, gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boxes
William Stein
4BalconyEdhild
4theatre box
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatre box


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boxes


Explanation:
An alternative to "loge" in the theatrical context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
thanks! maybe i'll have to go with loge since the extras appear in these ON stage (stage directions) ... may have to keep on searching for a better way of expressing this ... thanks again, gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra: spot on!
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
17 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balcony


Explanation:
may fit here

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94