KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

stellvertretende Konzertmeisterin

English translation: assistant concertmaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stellvertretende Konzertmeisterin
English translation:assistant concertmaster
Entered by: writeaway

11:47 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: stellvertretende Konzertmeisterin
Is this an assistant concertmaster? She sits in the concertmaster`s seat only when the concertmaster is indisposed/playing solo.

Context: Chamber Orchestra of 14 musicians
Swaiyam
Germany
assistant concertmaster
Explanation:
I know that stellvertrend is usually acting but for concertmaster this is the term I hear most.It's usually the 2nd chair first violin (share the stand with concertmaster) but it CAN be 1st chair second violins too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read first violins.

Editor: Marc Bridle Founder Len Mullenger: Len@musicweb.uk.net ... Duo for violin and cello\" arranged for string orchestra by assistant concertmaster Mark Volkert ...
www.musicweb.uk.net/SandH/2003/Feb03/Boulet_MTT.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW- the term concertmaster is also written in 2 words - concert master.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assistant concertmaster
writeaway
4deputy leader
Richard George Elliott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy leader


Explanation:
(leader in UK; concertmaster in US)

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assistant concertmaster


Explanation:
I know that stellvertrend is usually acting but for concertmaster this is the term I hear most.It's usually the 2nd chair first violin (share the stand with concertmaster) but it CAN be 1st chair second violins too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 11:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read first violins.

Editor: Marc Bridle Founder Len Mullenger: Len@musicweb.uk.net ... Duo for violin and cello\" arranged for string orchestra by assistant concertmaster Mark Volkert ...
www.musicweb.uk.net/SandH/2003/Feb03/Boulet_MTT.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 12:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW- the term concertmaster is also written in 2 words - concert master.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Hottarek: Isn't "maestro" also an official title in this regard? That's another possibility.
15 mins
  -> the Maestro is usually used to refer to the conductor

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
43 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: Jennifer should post her suggestion!
5 hrs