KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Vacatur

English translation: vacany but put it in " "


18:27 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Vacatur
Kurz darauf wollte Mozart hier (Mannheim) Hofkapellmeister werden - 'keine Vacatur'.

Was wondering whether I should try "vacancy" or turn the sentence around and paraphrase it
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:vacany but put it in " "
Explanation:
In Mozart's day, such positions were usually by some sort of Royal appointment.
No positions were vacant is also possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. the position was not vacant.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vacancyxxxAnglo-German
5no opening OR no help needed
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +2vacany but put it in " "
writeaway
4 +1No vacancyDavid Moore
3"Not hiring"
Kurt Beals


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vacancy


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with it.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
12 mins

agree  xxxIno66
22 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No vacancy


Explanation:
Why not? I should stick to it, if it fits for style.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
21 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacany but put it in " "


Explanation:
In Mozart's day, such positions were usually by some sort of Royal appointment.
No positions were vacant is also possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. the position was not vacant.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
16 mins

agree  xxxIno66
19 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Not hiring"


Explanation:
An alternative if you don't want to use "vacancy" - maybe too strongly suggestive of the contemporary business world, but it's a possibility, anyway.

Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no opening OR no help needed


Explanation:
To me, "no/vacancy" is reserved for motel marquees.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986