KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

expression

English translation: The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of Assisi


21:29 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Tierschutz
German term or phrase: expression
Die Protagonisten stehen im besten Sinne der Tradition eines Franz von Assissi ...
Geri Linda Metterle
English translation:The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of Assisi
Explanation:
@St. Francis of Assisi, Patron Saint off Animals and the Ecology" (see link)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...behave according to the tradition of ...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and help.
Geri Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of AssisiJohn Bowden
5acting in the true spirit ofGraeme Currie
5the protagonist continue on in the truest senseezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The protagonists are carrying on the best traditions of St. Francis of Assisi


Explanation:
@St. Francis of Assisi, Patron Saint off Animals and the Ecology" (see link)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...behave according to the tradition of ...


    Reference: http://www.americancatholic.org/Features/Francis/default.asp
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your comments and help.
Geri Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maq
1 min
  -> Thanks mq!

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: He didn't have any "bad traditions" ...
17 mins
  -> The English phrase doesn't imply that he did.

agree  Kim Metzger: We have a huge painting of this gentleman in our local cantina. It shows him surrounded by wolves and sheep.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Kim - he's also commonly depicted with birds perching on his head and arms...

agree  xxxIno66: Following up on Christiane's comment, may I suggest that you rephrase, say, as follows: ...are carrying on admirably/commendably the tradition of St. Francis...
40 mins
  -> A good alternative, but there's nothing wrong with "in the best traditions of..." either.

agree  Kathi Stock: agree with Ino66
1 hr
  -> See above Kathi

agree  Chris Hopley: no rephrasing needed; 'best traditions' is pefectly good idiom
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris, you're right!

agree  gangels: carrying on IN the best tradition of...
6 hrs
  -> Also possible, but my original suggestion is also perfectly correct

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith!

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: agree with Chris and Klaus
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucyna!

neutral  Giusi Pasi: I'm not completely convinced: what about "EINES Franz..."? (it isn't DES)
12 hrs
  -> This is a standard idiomatic use of the genitive; c.f. "die Wildbader Küchenkabinette konkurrieren noch um Einfluß und bemerken nicht, dass niemand hier das Format eines Franz Josef Strauss oder Schalck-Golodkowski besitzt,..." www.fozzo.de/

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald!

agree  Sanaa Omrany
19 hrs

disagree  Graeme Currie: I think it sounds odd to speak of the traditions of a person. See my suggestion below.
1 day16 hrs
  -> "Mao also carried on much basic theoretical work in the best traditions of Marx, Engels and Lenin.."home.clear.net.nz/pages/wpnz/march00mao.htm Try adding any name and you'll find many examples.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the protagonist continue on in the truest sense


Explanation:
of the tradition of Francis of Assisi

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy: sounds better to me!
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  Graeme Currie: Sorry, this is not nice. First, it would have to be protagonists (itself a problematic usage). Second, "continue on" is redundant. Third: "in the sense of the tradition of" is overly complicated
1 day9 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting in the true spirit of


Explanation:
or "true to the spirit of"
or "following the example of"

For me, "In the best tradition of" is more likely to be used re. an organisation or a concept ("in the best tradition of the Labour Party//English liberalism"). In English it sounds odd applied to a person. So, "in the best tradition of the Church", "True to the spirit of Jesus".

Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8