KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Sachtreue

English translation: realistic representation, realism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachtreue
English translation:realistic representation, realism
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

15:24 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Sachtreue
Trotz der scheinbaren Sachtreue besitzt das Bild aufgrund der Mischung unterschiedlicher geologischer Formationen und unrealistischer Maßstabsverhältnisse eine phantastische Komponente.
Massimo Lencioni
realistic representation, realism
Explanation:
This seems to be about a (photo-realistic?) depiction of a landscape that combines real landscape elements in an unrealistic way. In art, the term "realism" or "realistic representation" is used in this context.


Albrecht Dürer
[...]Zum einen zeigen sie die richtigen Proportionen der Gestalt eines Menschen, zum anderen ist die Natur erstmals in geschlossener Darstellung in aller Sachtreue dargestellt.
http://www.br-online.de/wissen-bildung/collegeradio/medien/r...

Dürer's first trip to Venice and northern Italy in 1495 brought him into direct touch with the influences of classical literature and sculptures from antiquity. His curiosity about the work and theories of other artists greatly added to his technical and aesthetic development. With Andrea Mantegna, in particular, he shared an interest in "close realism, classicism, animal life, printmaking, and a special sense of illusionism and precision."
http://www.hammer.ucla.edu/collections/durer/pages/durer.htm...

Dürer's was expressed in the powerful combination of startling realism with the symbolic language of his time.
http://www.uh.edu/engines/epi138.htm


Sein Realismus in der Wiedergabe passt völlig in die von den flämischen Primitiven begründete Tradition. Bei Bruegel finden wir keine italienische Formvollkommenheit, keine klassische Idealisierung, sondern größte Sachtreue. Bruegels Welt ist keine platonische Idealwelt von Göttern und perfekten Nackten, sondern eine derbe realistische Darstellung des Abschaums der Gesellschaft und des gewöhnlichen Volkes.
http://www.ned.univie.ac.at/publicaties/broschueren/flandern...

Caravaggio (1573–1610) often focused on the seemingly commonplace. His use of everyday objects popular in still lifes underscored his belief that all aspects of life deserved realistic representation. Despite their manifest differences, it is this concern with verisimilitude that characterizes all the works exhibited here.
http://www.munichfound.de/new.cfm?News_ID=1485

Special Topic: Realism or Reality

These terms are not always synonymous in art. Realism is not simply the painter's depiction of reality as a close resemblance to that which is real, but a reality as seen through their eyes and coloured by their prejudices.
http://art-history.concordia.ca/courses.html

Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5realistic representation, realism
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1remaining true to the subject (matter)Ron Stelter
3 +2faithfulness to the subject
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faithfulness to the subject


Explanation:
Despite being faithful to the subject

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 15:34:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite its seeming faithfulness to the nature of the subject

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Beat me to it!
13 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remaining true to the subject (matter)


Explanation:
For a woman who tries so hard to live morally and ethically given the difficult circumstances of her existence, we keep hoping there is an ultimate Divine Justice to be metted out to Mumtaz. It never comes. Some may argue that cinema should not be this unfair. Others, like myself, will appreciate the director remaining true to the subject matter. But even we cannot escape the inevitable sadness the film evokes in our hearts.




    Reference: http://www.planetbollywood.com/Film/ChandniBar/
Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
realistic representation, realism


Explanation:
This seems to be about a (photo-realistic?) depiction of a landscape that combines real landscape elements in an unrealistic way. In art, the term "realism" or "realistic representation" is used in this context.


Albrecht Dürer
[...]Zum einen zeigen sie die richtigen Proportionen der Gestalt eines Menschen, zum anderen ist die Natur erstmals in geschlossener Darstellung in aller Sachtreue dargestellt.
http://www.br-online.de/wissen-bildung/collegeradio/medien/r...

Dürer's first trip to Venice and northern Italy in 1495 brought him into direct touch with the influences of classical literature and sculptures from antiquity. His curiosity about the work and theories of other artists greatly added to his technical and aesthetic development. With Andrea Mantegna, in particular, he shared an interest in "close realism, classicism, animal life, printmaking, and a special sense of illusionism and precision."
http://www.hammer.ucla.edu/collections/durer/pages/durer.htm...

Dürer's was expressed in the powerful combination of startling realism with the symbolic language of his time.
http://www.uh.edu/engines/epi138.htm


Sein Realismus in der Wiedergabe passt völlig in die von den flämischen Primitiven begründete Tradition. Bei Bruegel finden wir keine italienische Formvollkommenheit, keine klassische Idealisierung, sondern größte Sachtreue. Bruegels Welt ist keine platonische Idealwelt von Göttern und perfekten Nackten, sondern eine derbe realistische Darstellung des Abschaums der Gesellschaft und des gewöhnlichen Volkes.
http://www.ned.univie.ac.at/publicaties/broschueren/flandern...

Caravaggio (1573–1610) often focused on the seemingly commonplace. His use of everyday objects popular in still lifes underscored his belief that all aspects of life deserved realistic representation. Despite their manifest differences, it is this concern with verisimilitude that characterizes all the works exhibited here.
http://www.munichfound.de/new.cfm?News_ID=1485

Special Topic: Realism or Reality

These terms are not always synonymous in art. Realism is not simply the painter's depiction of reality as a close resemblance to that which is real, but a reality as seen through their eyes and coloured by their prejudices.
http://art-history.concordia.ca/courses.html



Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
14 mins

agree  jerrie
36 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, "despite the apparent realism"
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Graeme Currie
21 hrs