KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

städtische Musikschule

English translation: Municipal music school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:städtische Musikschule
English translation:Municipal music school
Entered by: Swaiyam

22:08 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: städtische Musikschule
For a booklet with CV's of people who teach here. Something that would imply bureaucratic involvement... City/community music school - any other suggestions? Something that is US/UK neutral...

Thanks
Swaiyam
Germany
Municipal music school
Explanation:
string program at Metcalf Laboratory School in Normal, Illinois, USA The curriculum ... into three main groups: those studying at the municipal music school (n=90 ...
www.arts.uwa.edu.au/circme/rsme/abs12.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. been invited by the patrons of the municipal music school of Speyer ... The School has pupils from Japan, India, Germany, Korea, Spain, Russia and the USA. ...
www.purcell-school.org/news/news_07dec99.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community music school
might save you from the municipal garbage feeling.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7municipal school of music
Kim Metzger
4 +4Municipal music school
writeaway
4 +1civic music conservatoryezbounty@aol.co
3No answer,...David Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
municipal school of music


Explanation:
Another possibility. I'd hesitate to call it an academy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Guildhall School of Music first opened its doors on 27 September 1880, housed in a disused warehouse in the City. With 62 part-time students, it was the first municipal music college in Great Britain.


http://www.thestudentzone.com/colleges/stuhome.html?/college...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS: In the city where I live it's the "School of Music" preceded by the city name
37 mins
  -> I associate municipal with any service provided by a city: municipal theatre, opera, gardens - and yes garbage collection too.

agree  izy
57 mins

agree  zwcorp
2 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
10 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
11 hrs

agree  David Moore: Either this....
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Municipal music school


Explanation:
string program at Metcalf Laboratory School in Normal, Illinois, USA The curriculum ... into three main groups: those studying at the municipal music school (n=90 ...
www.arts.uwa.edu.au/circme/rsme/abs12.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. been invited by the patrons of the municipal music school of Speyer ... The School has pupils from Japan, India, Germany, Korea, Spain, Russia and the USA. ...
www.purcell-school.org/news/news_07dec99.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 22:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community music school
might save you from the municipal garbage feeling.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: "municipal" does not get many hits, most of them sites from non-English countires. Community music school seems the way to go with 7500 hits, US and UK.
7 hrs

agree  David Moore: ....or this. They're equally good, but forget the municipal "rubbish", please!!
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): both sounds o.k. to me
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civic music conservatory


Explanation:
local civic music program

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: civic centre, civic association, civic theatre, civic orchestra but no evidence found of a civic music conservatory/school.
11 mins
  -> good contribution!

agree  Sanaa Omrany
34 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Civic music association would work, but this is a school.
39 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No answer,...


Explanation:
but something perhaps to bear in mind, depending on the target audience: in England, as in Germany, and I'm sure in America too, a town can have almost countless communities. So possibly "municipal" and perhaps "civic" are the only real options.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634