KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Allotria

English translation: ...always pulling some prank on someone


02:56 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Allotria
Seht ihr's! Du habt ihr's!
Das sag' ich ja!
Treiben gleich Allotria!
Ersel King
English translation:...always pulling some prank on someone
Explanation:

quotation from a song:
"Einfältiges Lied "
Text by Hugo Salus (1866-1929)
Set by Arnold Franz Walter Schoenberg (1874-1951), 1901, from Brettl-Lieder, no. 2.

There you have it!
What did I tell you?
Always up to something/pulling some prank
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful answer. I wonder why Allotria wasn't in any of my dictionaries or other sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mischief and tomfoolery
Nicole Tata
3 +2to fool around
jerrie
4 +1other/different (things)/things foreign to one's naturexxxIno66
4...always pulling some prank on someone
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...always pulling some prank on someone


Explanation:

quotation from a song:
"Einfältiges Lied "
Text by Hugo Salus (1866-1929)
Set by Arnold Franz Walter Schoenberg (1874-1951), 1901, from Brettl-Lieder, no. 2.

There you have it!
What did I tell you?
Always up to something/pulling some prank

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful answer. I wonder why Allotria wasn't in any of my dictionaries or other sources.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other/different (things)/things foreign to one's nature


Explanation:
Literal translation: andere/fremde Dinge

From Greek "allotrios" (fremd); Latin: aliena (>alien).

Allotria treiben: to skylark, lark about (Oxford Duden)


xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: Allotria treiben = nicht zur Sache gehörige Dinge / Dummheiten machen also = sich amüusieren, in dem man die verrücktsten Sachen macht (Wahrig)
40 mins
  -> Genau! This is what skylarking is all about: do crazy things without worrying about consequences, indulge in horseplay, play practical jokes, etc etc. Thank you, smarinella!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to fool around


Explanation:
to muck about
to play the fool
to clown about / play the clown

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: lark about, fool around
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mischief and tomfoolery


Explanation:
There you go! Behold, and lo!
Believe you me.
Nothing but tomfoolery
(Mischief and toomfoolery)

would be my version, taking rhyme and meter into account.

hope it helps ;-))



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: :)
1 hr

agree  EdithK: Wow.
2 hrs