KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Im Wesen der Musik liegt es, Freude zu schenken (Aristoteles)

English translation: It is part of the nature of music to give joy.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Im Wesen der Musik liegt es, Freude zu schenken (Aristoteles)
English translation:It is part of the nature of music to give joy.
Entered by: xxxIno66

12:37 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Im Wesen der Musik liegt es, Freude zu schenken (Aristoteles)
Ein Aristoteles-Zitat, weiss jemand die entsprechende Übersetzung ins Englische? Danke im voraus!
Tweenie
It is part of the nature of music to give joy.
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of Aristotle\'s views on music can be found in his POLITICS, where he discusses music and education: http://www.piney.com/ArisPolit8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A free translation would be: MUSIC NATURALLY GIVES PLEASURE.

Check this out: http://www.literaturepage.com/read/treatiseongovernment-193....

Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is part of the nature of music to give joy.xxxIno66
4 +2The essence of music is joy
Nicole Tata
5"The pleasure given by music is natural" (Aristotle)
Fantutti
4 +1The essence of music is joy (Aristotle)
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is part of the nature of music to give joy.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of Aristotle\'s views on music can be found in his POLITICS, where he discusses music and education: http://www.piney.com/ArisPolit8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A free translation would be: MUSIC NATURALLY GIVES PLEASURE.

Check this out: http://www.literaturepage.com/read/treatiseongovernment-193....



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: Maybe this is the actual quote (from your first link): music is by nature a thing that has a pleasant sweetness.
17 mins
  -> Could very well be. I am sure there are endless translations of the same quote! Thank you, Lars.

agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The essence of music is joy


Explanation:
refs to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 12:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the quote used in the website below:

Saxophone UE 32690 The essence of music is joy. Aristotle Page 7. ...
www.uemusic.at/katalog/WM_en.pdf

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: depending on your context, you could modify it to "to give joy"
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The essence of music is joy (Aristotle)


Explanation:
The essence of music is joy (Aristotle)


    Reference: http://www.uemusic.at/katalog/WM_en.pdf
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yep - see also my answer above
56 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"The pleasure given by music is natural" (Aristotle)


Explanation:
This citation of Aristotle is taken from POLITICS, by Aristotle, written 350 B.C.E.

Book Eight

....But music is pursued, not only an alleviation of past toil, but also providing recreation. And who can say whether, having this use, it may not also have a nobler one? In addition to this common pleasure, felt and shared in by all (for **the pleasure given by music is natural**, and therefore adapted to all ages and characters), may it not have also some influence over the character and the soul?....

That's from the horse's mouth, so to speak.

http://sally.fowler.faculty.noctrl.edu?phl220/aristotle~poli...

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023