KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ein gern gesehener Gast

English translation: answer below


15:19 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ein gern gesehener Gast
Als gern gesehener Gast in großen Opernhäusern feiert sie weltweite Erfolge.
Tweenie
English translation:answer below
Explanation:
I’m sorry but ’welcome guest’ just doesn’t do it for me – smacks too much of hotel despite the context. I would go for something more idiomatic like:

… ever popular
… much loved
… greatly adored

… star guest at the world’s greatest opera houses, she celebrates her international success …

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15as welcome guest
William Stein
5a welcome or popular guest performer
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4much appreciated attendeeezbounty@aol.co
4answer below
Nicole Tata
4as a very welcome(d) guestRon Stelter


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
as welcome guest


Explanation:
or well-received guest artist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

popular / hotly sought-after guest artist
a guest artist in high demand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
As a welcome guest

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
2 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 mins

agree  Kurt Beals: my first thought as well - but i'd say 'as A welcome guest'
4 mins
  -> Thanks, it was a typo for "a welcome guest"

agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
7 mins

agree  Sara Whillance: as a welcome guest
8 mins

agree  hirselina
12 mins

agree  CathyFS: As a welcome guest
13 mins

agree  Armorel Young
18 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
34 mins

agree  i8a4re
56 mins

agree  Pat Jenner
1 hr

agree  arm_ro
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a very welcome(d) guest


Explanation:
I think you need to have something extra for "gern"

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Beals: i think the 'gern' is captured in 'welcome' - that implies they're glad to see her. (very welcome would be 'sehr gern gesehener', wouldn't it?"
4 mins
  -> Not necessarily. I don't see that at all.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Kurt: 'gern gesehen' is welcome, 'gesehen' on its own is sth. different
19 mins
  -> Well, I think it sounds better if you make it "very"-even if it's not literal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer below


Explanation:
I’m sorry but ’welcome guest’ just doesn’t do it for me – smacks too much of hotel despite the context. I would go for something more idiomatic like:

… ever popular
… much loved
… greatly adored

… star guest at the world’s greatest opera houses, she celebrates her international success …

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much appreciated attendee


Explanation:
well loved, much loved attendee

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a welcome or popular guest performer


Explanation:
I may be late; but may be you can consider my proposal.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312