KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Tölpel

English translation: answer below


18:00 May 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / children's literature
German term or phrase: Tölpel
Title of a children's book: Tim Tölpel. Any ideas? I only came up with "fool" as translation of "Tölpel",but that doesn't really seem to fit here.
Anja Toddington
English translation:answer below
Explanation:
A Tölpel is a gannet or a booby, according to New Oxford Dic. I don’t know whether you need to keep the name Tim or can change it (perhaps you don’t need the name at all?). Here are some suggestions anyway:

(Bob The) Booby Bird

Booby Birdy

Boobies


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Booby Tim
Little Booby Bird
Baby Booby Bird

Can\'t think of anything with \'gannet\'.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise that there might be a problem with using \'booby/boobies\' in a children\'s book - hence my suggestion: The Booby Bird, just to make it clear to the reader (and their parents) that it\'s the bird they\'re talking about. IMO this should work.
.. And just be grateful that the bird is not a tit ... :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so you don\'t like \'booby\' - how about something like

blunderbird
blunderbeak?
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you all for your brilliant ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2answer below
Nicole Tata
4 +1Tim the Cluck
Kim Metzger
4Daft, Dork, Dolt
Chandu
4Gary the Goofy Gannet
Robert Schlarb
4Tim the twitDavid Moore
4booby (the bird) ... ein "Ruderfüßler"
Katy62
3Ungainly gannet
jerrie
1Bob Booby
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booby (the bird) ... ein "Ruderfüßler"


Explanation:
or elese:
gawk
boob
dolt
fool
hick
loggerhead
blockhead
yokel

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bob Booby


Explanation:
just an idea.

Booby is a bird of the "Tölpel" species, and a booby hatch is an insane asylum.

Don't *booby* me down for the suggestion.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answer below


Explanation:
A Tölpel is a gannet or a booby, according to New Oxford Dic. I don’t know whether you need to keep the name Tim or can change it (perhaps you don’t need the name at all?). Here are some suggestions anyway:

(Bob The) Booby Bird

Booby Birdy

Boobies


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Booby Tim
Little Booby Bird
Baby Booby Bird

Can\'t think of anything with \'gannet\'.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise that there might be a problem with using \'booby/boobies\' in a children\'s book - hence my suggestion: The Booby Bird, just to make it clear to the reader (and their parents) that it\'s the bird they\'re talking about. IMO this should work.
.. And just be grateful that the bird is not a tit ... :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so you don\'t like \'booby\' - how about something like

blunderbird
blunderbeak?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you all for your brilliant ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: better not use "boobies" since this is slang for the female breasts! :-)
35 mins
  -> point taken

agree  Fantutti: Tim Boobybird. That's it! Why not?? After all, 'Dick' is a common name for a boy, and nobody seems to mind. How prudish can one get! Don't underestimate our children.
8 hrs

agree  EdithK: Wer sucht, der findet. I recently happened to prick my fingers. Any connotations?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tim the twit


Explanation:
Tim the .... no, perhaps Twitty Tim?

Just a t'ought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"Terrible Tim\"? You certainly couldn\'t use Tiny Tim without upsetting Dickens\'s fans - has he still got any (others)?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tim the Cluck


Explanation:
I like plonker, a foolish or inept person. - But I just noticed that it's also slang for penis. If your audience is US, the kids wouldn't notice anything inappropriate.

Or the cluck, goofus, stumblebum.


    Oxford Thesaurus
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: The little buggers wouldn't notice... :-)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ungainly gannet


Explanation:
Galumping Gannet
Goony Gannet
Birdbrain
Bumbling Bird
Butterfingers Bird
Clumsy Chick
Featherbrained Tim

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Daft, Dork, Dolt


Explanation:
Since Tölpel actually means a Dörfer, i.e. villager, it is usually taken to mean idiot, stupid (not always the case!), any of the terms meant for a daft person can be used. Twit sounds the best for alliterative reasons.

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gary the Goofy Gannet


Explanation:
Janet the Gannet
Gordon Gannet
Gary Gannet
Sid (the Silly) Seagull
Albert Albatross

Isn't translating fun?

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034