KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Behandle jeden anderen Menschen wie du selbst behandelt werden möchtest

English translation: do unto others as you would have them do unto you


22:03 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Behandle jeden anderen Menschen wie du selbst behandelt werden möchtest
Dieser Satz gehört zu einem Schulprojekt und ist für meine Tochter bestimmt. Sie braucht den in möglichst vielen Sprachen. Danke Euch allen für die freundliche Unterstützung.
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
English translation:do unto others as you would have them do unto you
Explanation:
If you want the biblical version.
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15do unto others as you would have them do unto you
Terri Doerrzapf
5 +5Treat others as you yourself would like to be treated.
Dawn Montague
5 +4Treat others as you would like to be treated.
Aaron Alder
5 +4"Do to others as you would have them do to you."xxxAnglo-German
5Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.John Speese
5Treat all other persons like you would like to be treatedingridbram
3 +1Do as you would be done byChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Treat others as you would like to be treated.


Explanation:
Golden Rule

Aaron Alder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
43 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Treat others as you yourself would like to be treated.


Explanation:
Der biblische Text (Matt. 7,12 heisst: "Therefore whatever you want others to do for you, do so for them..."

Dawn Montague
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
37 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  izy
20 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
do unto others as you would have them do unto you


Explanation:
If you want the biblical version.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, King James.
12 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Meine Rede :-) Ich habe aus einer modernen Version zitiert.
20 mins

agree  Melissa Field: also known as the Golden Rule!
57 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

agree  3Sigma
2 hrs

agree  karin förster handley: yes!
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco: Exactly! My first thought too!
7 hrs

agree  gangels: Kant's categorical imperative any philosophy student hears about in his 1st semester
14 hrs
  -> thank you all!

agree  Sueg
18 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter: definitely
1 day17 hrs

agree  eedee
3 days12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days14 hrs

agree  Mark Ward
4 days

agree  Naresh Advani: Exactly! "Do unto others as you would want them to do unto you"
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Do to others as you would have them do to you."


Explanation:
Lukas 6, 31
(or Luke 6:31)

(... Wenn der biblische Anklang nicht völlig verloren gehen soll.)

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
36 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.


Explanation:
Ich bin mit meinen Kollegen einverstanden, es gibt mehrere Versionen der Heiligen Schrift auf Englisch sowohl wie auf Deutsch, und wenn Ihre Tochter diesen Satz in noch mehr Sprachen finden will, sollte sie auf der folgenden Webseite gehen:
http://bible.gospelcom.net/ und
den erwuenschten Vers (zB Luke 6:31), oder den ganzen Satz, in dem Kasten reinschreiben, auf Search klicken, dann kriegt sie die englische Uebersetzung, sowohl wie auch einen neuen Kasten, worin sie auf eine andere Sprache klicken kann, um den Satz auf den von ihr erwaehlten Fremdsprache zu kriegen!

John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 261

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do as you would be done by


Explanation:
Ich mag die Biblischen Formen oben, biete aber diese weitere Alternative an.

"First recorded in these precise words in a letter from the Earl of Chesterfield to his son in 1747, though less pithy versions go back at least three centuries and originate in Jesus' Sermon on the Mount: 'all things whatsoever ye would that men should do to you, do ye even so to them: for this is the law and the prophets' (Mathew, 7: 12). Chesterfield's formulation, which may not have been original, was given widespread currency by Charles Kingsley (1819-75), whose Water Babies (1863), an immensely popular moral tale for the young, has among its characters Mrs Doasyouwouldbedoneby and Mrs Bedonebyasyoudid."


    Reference: http://users.tinyonline.co.uk/gswithenbank/sayingsd.htm
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 day13 hrs

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treat all other persons like you would like to be treated


Explanation:
Ich hoffe es hilft dir

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish