KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Politikamarilla tanzen lassen

English translation: political camarilla dance to his tune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Politikamarilla tanzen lassen
English translation:political camarilla dance to his tune
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:03 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Politikamarilla tanzen lassen
Boris Boeresowski: einst geheime Kremlherrscher, Strippenzieher hinter den Kulissen, der mit seiner Milliarden die Politikamarilla tanzen liess; ein Mythos der durch Buecher und Filme geistert.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
maybe
Explanation:
...who, by dint of his billions in wealth, had the political camarilla dance to his tune,...
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maybegangels
5who made with his U$B's politicians' puppet show
Сергей Лузан
5sets the politics' camarilla dancing (on dance)
Yuri Smirnov
4below
Nicole Tata
4made puppets out of the inside group of politiciansNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sets the politics' camarilla dancing (on dance)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
…. who used his millions/billions to control the political camarilla …

… whose millions had bought the political camarilla ..

something along those lines anyway

hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maybe


Explanation:
...who, by dint of his billions in wealth, had the political camarilla dance to his tune,...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
25 mins

agree  Fantutti
20 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made puppets out of the inside group of politicians


Explanation:
pulled strings to make the members of the political elite dance to his tune.
Camarilla means people meeting in a small room, i.e. clique, junta, etc.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who made with his U$B's politicians' puppet show


Explanation:
Good luck, Gillian Noameshie!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420