KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Fass den Bojaren

English translation: seize the nobleman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fass den Bojaren
English translation:seize the nobleman
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:12 May 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Russian literature?
German term or phrase: Fass den Bojaren
Putin hat ihn leicht nach Zarenmanier dem Volk zsum Frass vorwerfen koennen: "Fass den Bojaren"
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
seize the nobleman
Explanation:
1533 - 1584 Iwan IV. Wassiljewitsch, der Schreckliche (Grosny; Großfürst; * 1530, † 1584) läßt sich als erster russischer Herrscher zum Zaren krönen (1547). Brutal zerbrach er die politische Macht des Bojarentums und machte den Willen des autokratischen Zaren zur einzigen Autorität

seit 1565
Iwans Kampf gegen die Bojaren-Aristokratie


russ. Bojar = (Adliger, Kölmer, Edelmann)

www.ostpreussenheimat.de/03-datenbanken/ Andere-HK/Namen-Deutung/Namen-T1.html


Bojar, altrussischer
Adliger.

www.benada.de/raetsel/rate_5.htm


The duke was supreme judge and commander in chief, but had to
consider the wishes of the Bojars (noblemen) and merchants.

freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/ ~jast/D0063/G0000035.html
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seize the nobleman
Vesna Zivcic
5catch the boyars
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seize the nobleman


Explanation:
1533 - 1584 Iwan IV. Wassiljewitsch, der Schreckliche (Grosny; Großfürst; * 1530, † 1584) läßt sich als erster russischer Herrscher zum Zaren krönen (1547). Brutal zerbrach er die politische Macht des Bojarentums und machte den Willen des autokratischen Zaren zur einzigen Autorität

seit 1565
Iwans Kampf gegen die Bojaren-Aristokratie


russ. Bojar = (Adliger, Kölmer, Edelmann)

www.ostpreussenheimat.de/03-datenbanken/ Andere-HK/Namen-Deutung/Namen-T1.html


Bojar, altrussischer
Adliger.

www.benada.de/raetsel/rate_5.htm


The duke was supreme judge and commander in chief, but had to
consider the wishes of the Bojars (noblemen) and merchants.

freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/ ~jast/D0063/G0000035.html

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

agree  invguy: 'seize' is better IMO; however, if one uses 'tsar' (not 'king'), then it would be logical to use 'boyar' as well
16 hrs
  -> I agree

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catch the boyars


Explanation:
Good luck, Gillian Noameshie!
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
But there are many interesting favts in the previous answer.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420