KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ortsgestalterische

English translation: landscape protection and appearance points of view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:landschaftsschützende und ortsgestalterische Gesichtspunkte
English translation:landscape protection and appearance points of view
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:20 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ortsgestalterische
"Um einen schonenden Umgang mit den Ressourcen Landschaft und „Dach“ zu erreichen, wobei insbesondere landschaftsschützende und ortsgestalterische Gesichtspunkte im Vordergrund stehen, nutzen die Betreiber bereits heute eine nicht unerhebliche Anzahl Standorte gemeinsam."

This is a sort of manifesto of the mobile phone operators, explaining how environmentally and socially conscious they are, and promising to do even more than is legally required. Particularly at issue here is the erection of broadcast stations.

I find "ortsgestalterische Gesichtspunkte" a bit of a challenge to convey accurately. Any suggestions?
Chris Rowson
… particularly taking into account issues of town planning and appearance …
Explanation:
would be one way of putting it although I could only find US references.

In 12 October 1998, the Town Planning and Appearance Commission reviewed the application and voted to recommend its approval, subject to a condition irrelevant ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/ coa/opinions/2000/990450-1.htm

Last week, the town's Planning and Appearance Commission voted unanimously to reject
the development. "I don't know why, but I think a cafeteria would be No. ...
www.main.nc.us/pipermail/smartgrowth/ 2002-April/000449.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea:
… impact on the (landscaping), design and appearance …
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! All the contributions helped, but after assimilating, I made it "landscape protection and appearance points of view". Not exactly lyrical, but then it wasn´t a song ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3landscaping [townscaping] issues // landscape design and protection issues
Steffen Walter
4 +2… particularly taking into account issues of town planning and appearance …
Nicole Tata
4 +1respect landscape and character of the locale
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5considerations of community appearance
Robert Schlarb
4town planninggangels
4taking into consideration local environmental and social concernsRon Stelter
3local aesthetics
Michele Johnson
3considerations for (in regard to) city planningezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
landscaping [townscaping] issues // landscape design and protection issues


Explanation:
The second option should render the entire collocation "landschaftsschützende und ortsgestalterische Gesichtspunkte".

(derived from Evert, Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung - Dictionary of Landscape and Urban Planning)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Quite....
38 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: ... and townscape character
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local aesthetics


Explanation:
Could you rephrase something like:
with special consideration of (issues of) landscape conservation and local aesthetics.

This also reminds me of housing covenants in certain housing communities, specifying e.g. what colors the houses can be, whether trash cans can be visible, etc. So perhaps something like "local covenants" would also work (although this would emphasis more legal compliance).

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
… particularly taking into account issues of town planning and appearance …


Explanation:
would be one way of putting it although I could only find US references.

In 12 October 1998, the Town Planning and Appearance Commission reviewed the application and voted to recommend its approval, subject to a condition irrelevant ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/ coa/opinions/2000/990450-1.htm

Last week, the town's Planning and Appearance Commission voted unanimously to reject
the development. "I don't know why, but I think a cafeteria would be No. ...
www.main.nc.us/pipermail/smartgrowth/ 2002-April/000449.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another idea:
… impact on the (landscaping), design and appearance …

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! All the contributions helped, but after assimilating, I made it "landscape protection and appearance points of view". Not exactly lyrical, but then it wasn´t a song ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: more US focus
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considerations of community appearance


Explanation:
or community beautification (although that may be going too far)

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town planning


Explanation:
considerations regarding the protection of the natural environment and townplanning

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into consideration local environmental and social concerns


Explanation:
It seems if you use "local," you can eliminate a lot of extra wording. I don't think you have to deviate a lot from your own original wording.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 198

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerations for (in regard to) city planning


Explanation:
my take

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respect landscape and character of the locale


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Local Landscape Character Areas
The 19 identified Local Character Areas are described in seperate sections listed below and can be identified on the location map. Please note that if the location that you are looking at is close to a character area boundary then you should also consult the adjoining loacl character area(s).
http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk/boroughlandscape/LandCharAs...

Montana Boulder- Landscape Boulders, Character Stones, and ...
Our natural sandstone and granite boulders, flagstones, and character stones are
carefully selected to ensure that each one maintains its natural beauty. ...
Description: Supplier of lichen-covered natural stone for use in residential and commercial landscaping projects....
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Montana > Localities > P > Park City
www.montanaboulder.com

Guidelines for Treatment of Cultural Landscapes, Historic ...
... decide that community coherence may be affected by physical place and space--or
if there is potential for loss of landscape character whose significance is ...
www2.cr.nps.gov/hli/introguid.htm

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 days8 hrs