KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

umzugestalten

English translation: reshape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umgestalten
English translation:reshape
Entered by: Simona de Logu

11:23 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: umzugestalten
philosopy (of Kant)"...die Welt nach Ergebnissen dieser rationalen and kritischen Pruefung umzugestalten..."
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
reshape
Explanation:
to reshape the world in accordance with the...
a suggestion.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reshape
Simona de Logu
5to reorder /reform the world in accordance with....David Moore
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to reorder /reform the world in accordance with....


Explanation:
...so einfach!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To alter the way people do things, how they live, think, and act towards others, etc., etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
...to transform the world in accordance with such rational and critical trial.


In philosophical parlance, one would say 'critico-rational trial'




gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reshape


Explanation:
to reshape the world in accordance with the...
a suggestion.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr