KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Staatsverstaendnis

English translation: perception (conception) of the state (or government)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staatsverständnis
English translation:perception (conception) of the state (or government)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:48 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Staatsverstaendnis
im heutigen modernen Staatsverstaendnis (philosophy of law, human rights)
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
perception of the state
Explanation:
... or government.
I would be very careful here as "Staat" very often refers to the form of government (i.e. social democracy, liberal democracy) including its specific institutions. This is what English speakers often refer to as "government" (i.e. the way they are governed).
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
thanks for your advice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perception of the state
Robert Schlarb
5conception of the statehirselina
5view of the state
Valentín Hernández Lima
4idea, concept, conception, notion. thoughtgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
view of the state


Explanation:
As in, ...according to present-day contemporary view of the state.

Bieng <view> the mode or manner of looking at or regarding something.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 187

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conception of the state


Explanation:
www.library.arizona.edu/ej/jpe/volume_3/hallvol3.htm
(many other sources)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perception of the state


Explanation:
... or government.
I would be very careful here as "Staat" very often refers to the form of government (i.e. social democracy, liberal democracy) including its specific institutions. This is what English speakers often refer to as "government" (i.e. the way they are governed).

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
thanks for your advice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea, concept, conception, notion. thought


Explanation:
Idea, the general term, refers to an image seen in the mind; concept is the logical term for a generic idea, eg the 'concept of state'; conception carries much the same meaning outside logical usage, but adds the suggestion of mental activity in the 'conceiving'. Thought suggests the idea of reasoning; notion, a certain whimsicality in the conception. I would say 'concept of the state'

---First Book of Synonyms

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465