KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

liebe gruBe

English translation: with love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liebe Grüße
English translation:with love
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:16 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: liebe gruBe
It's used in a letter, just before the signature.
Colby
with love
Explanation:
if its a personal letter
Selected response from:

padmaja
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8with lovepadmaja
5 +1Best wishes
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1kind regards
swisstell
4take care/yours
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kind regards


Explanation:
not exactly but as close as you can feasibly go

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take care/yours


Explanation:
if you are in confidence

hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
with love


Explanation:
if its a personal letter

padmaja
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 mins

agree  Ariser
4 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
10 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
43 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
52 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best wishes


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day22 hrs