KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ausstellungsbeteiligung

English translation: Participation in the Aenne Biermann Prize Exhibition


22:17 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ausstellungsbeteiligung
(Ausstellungsbeteiligung Aenne Biermann Preis)

This follows an indication of the museum where a photographer's works were exhibited, in the photographer's CV. My question is - does this mean that it was an exhibition of prize winners, or an exhibition from which a winner was chosen? There really isn't any further context, so hopefully someone knows if this word is used primarily in one sense or the other.
Kurt Beals
English translation:Participation in the Aenne Biermann Prize Exhibition
Explanation:
That's how I'd do it.

Tate Britain - Turner Prize Exhibition 2000
The Turner Prize Show Is On. Where's All The Fuss Gone?
Words copyright Jeff Lee 2000.
The controversy surrounding the Turner Prize has become so customary that its absence this year is resounding. Hoo-ha in the past has included whether the shortlist is too old guard or male orientated, to whether placing animals in formaldehyde is anything from immoral to taking art too far. Media coverage peaked last year when two art students wore Tracey Emin's knickers as balaclavas while dancing on her work My Bed. And this year? All quiet. The pre-show hype has been comparatively low-key probably because the work is so accessable. This year's shortlist for the award is comprised of a photographer, Wolfgang Tillmans; two painters, Glenn Brown and Michael Raedecker; and installationist Tomoko Takahashi, who despite constructing her work from rubbish, has drawn no major flak.


http://www.larts.co.uk/TurnerPrize.shtml
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Participation in the Aenne Biermann Prize Exhibition
Kim Metzger
5selected for "The Aenne B: Prize Exhibition"David Moore
5exhibition participantezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhibition participant


Explanation:
Participation in the exhibition:

What I understand here, is that the works of this particular artist were included in the exhibition. I am not sure where the prizes and awards would come in form what I read above.
It is often an honor, just to be able to display one's works, especially if the exhibit has distinction.

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Participation in the Aenne Biermann Prize Exhibition


Explanation:
That's how I'd do it.

Tate Britain - Turner Prize Exhibition 2000
The Turner Prize Show Is On. Where's All The Fuss Gone?
Words copyright Jeff Lee 2000.
The controversy surrounding the Turner Prize has become so customary that its absence this year is resounding. Hoo-ha in the past has included whether the shortlist is too old guard or male orientated, to whether placing animals in formaldehyde is anything from immoral to taking art too far. Media coverage peaked last year when two art students wore Tracey Emin's knickers as balaclavas while dancing on her work My Bed. And this year? All quiet. The pre-show hype has been comparatively low-key probably because the work is so accessable. This year's shortlist for the award is comprised of a photographer, Wolfgang Tillmans; two painters, Glenn Brown and Michael Raedecker; and installationist Tomoko Takahashi, who despite constructing her work from rubbish, has drawn no major flak.


http://www.larts.co.uk/TurnerPrize.shtml



    Reference: http://www.larts.co.uk/TurnerPrize.shtml
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
27 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
7 hrs

agree  Mark Ward
11 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selected for "The Aenne B: Prize Exhibition"


Explanation:
is another idea which I thinks works quite well.
HTH

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634