KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ordnungsidee

English translation: idea of an ordered world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordnungsidee
English translation:idea of an ordered world
Entered by: maq

08:22 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ordnungsidee
Bonaventura übernahm die alte neuplatonische Ordnungsidee von einer hierarchisch gegliederten Welt

Philosophy
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
idea of an ordered world
Explanation:
Bonaventura took over the old neoplatonic idea of an ordered, hierarchically organized world
Selected response from:

maq
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3idea of an ordered worldmaq
3concept of order
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concept of order


Explanation:
One possible suggestion! Good luck!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
idea of an ordered world


Explanation:
Bonaventura took over the old neoplatonic idea of an ordered, hierarchically organized world

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxL.Fabek-Fisc
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks