KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

"der Depp vom Dienst" sein

English translation: dummy on duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Depp vom Dienst
English translation:dummy on duty
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

12:46 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: "der Depp vom Dienst" sein
übersetze ein Teil von einem Video mit ziemlich derber Sprache und suche nach einer idiomatischen englischen Wendung, die wo möglich vielleicht auch die Alliteration d... vom d... wiedergibt... Hat jemand eine gute Idee?
Manuela Schilling
The Dummy on Duty
Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m so tired of always just being the dummy on duty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other Depps starting with \'d\' = dumbo, dunce, dolt, dope, dummy, dimwit, dingdong, dweeb, dingbat, dumbbell, dumb bunny
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die guten Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the jerk at workezbounty@aol.co
3 +3The Dummy on Duty
Kim Metzger
4 +1wally at work
Mark Ward
4Office idiot
farolingo
3the idiot (who's always) on callNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Dummy on Duty


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m so tired of always just being the dummy on duty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other Depps starting with \'d\' = dumbo, dunce, dolt, dope, dummy, dimwit, dingdong, dweeb, dingbat, dumbbell, dumb bunny

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die guten Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
21 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: or "the duty dummy"
48 mins

agree  Olaf
2 days9 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the idiot (who's always) on call


Explanation:
another version

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wally at work


Explanation:
Not particularly harsh, but "Wally" was defintiely a much-used colloquial term when I went to school (15 years ago;-)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/informalenglish/W.html
Mark Ward
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: or "the work wally"
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office idiot


Explanation:
'The office idiot' is often used in England for people who are always acting stupid/playing practical jokes at work.

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the jerk at work


Explanation:
couldn't resist adding thsi although an answer was chosen already. Has anybody seen "The Jerk" ? Depp is a Jerk!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
35 mins