KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Akkordzerlegungen

English translation: arpeggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akkordzerlegung
English translation:arpeggio
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:48 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Art/ Music
German term or phrase: Akkordzerlegungen
...höchste pianistische Anforderungen: Akkordzerlegungen
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
chord sequence
Explanation:
with quite a few Google hits to confirm this take of mine
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arpeggiosJonathan Widell
5 +2http://www.renesenn.de/theorie1.htm
writeaway
5Post grading comment
Kim Metzger
4 -1chord sequence
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arpeggios


Explanation:
Zu den Akkordzerlegungen der ersten Gitarre spielt die zweite eine schnelle, tango-ähnliche Begleitung.

the first guitar playing chord arpeggios to the second guitar’s fast, tango-like accompaniment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:02:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 Arpeggios (Akkordzerlegungen) http://www.gitarrenlinks.de/workshop.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arpeggio: the sounding of the notes of a chord in rapid succession instead of together.


    Reference: http://www.michaeldossow.de/classical_folklore.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Arrpeggio kommt aus dem Italienischen und bedeutet soviel wie gebrochener Akkord (Akkordzerlegung).
3 mins

agree  William Stein
25 mins

neutral  swisstell: we're talking piano here, not guitar
36 mins
  -> I see, then it is a chord sequence.

agree  Kim Metzger: Correct translation. Arpeggios are played on pianos too, of course.
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.renesenn.de/theorie1.htm


Explanation:
just the reference to my agree to the Chief.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: Wonderful
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: No Google hits?
22 hrs
  -> Just this one. Kind of says it all in one go.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chord sequence


Explanation:
with quite a few Google hits to confirm this take of mine

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks!
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: of course chord sequence is a term and of course it's on Google. any references to show it actually means Akkordzerlegungen?
13 mins

neutral  Jonathan Widell: When we have a few different chords in a row, this is known as a chord sequence.
19 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Glossary entry was changed. Asker agreed to the change.
1 day15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post grading comment


Explanation:
Jonathan's translation - ARPEGGIO - was absolutely correct and was based on good references.

Arpeggio
Das Spielen der Töne eines Akkordes in schneller Folge (also nicht gleichzeitig). Einfacher ausgedrückt: Akkordzerlegung.

http://www.griffbrett.de/lexikon/

Arpeggio: A chord played one note at a time --not strummed. In this tablature the ascending and descending Cmaj7 Arpeggio starts on B, the major 7 interval.

http://www.guitarmain.com/a_gloss.html



Chord 2 or more notes played at the same time. Most chords are based on triads. A pile of 3 notes. The chord gets its name from the lowest of the 3.
Chord Sequence A pattern of several chords played one after the other. Most jazz uses a chord sequence.


http://www.intst.net/info/temp/jazz_week/glossary_of_jazz_te...




    Reference: http://www.griffbrett.de/lexikon/
    Reference: http://www.intst.net/info/temp/jazz_week/glossary_of_jazz_te...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825