KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

musikalische Differenzierung

English translation: interpretive range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:musikalische Differenzierung
English translation:interpretive range
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

21:51 Jun 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Art/ Music
German term or phrase: musikalische Differenzierung
Last one of the "pianistische Anforderungen": ... musikalische Differenzierung.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
expressive variation/differentiation - interpretative range
Explanation:
I have seen all the above in reviews of musicians' performances.
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4musical sophistication
Сергей Лузан
4expressive variation/differentiation - interpretative rangexxxIno66
4musical differentiation
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musical differentiation


Explanation:
supported by thousands of Google hits.
And hello to you, Antoinette.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressive variation/differentiation - interpretative range


Explanation:
I have seen all the above in reviews of musicians' performances.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
musical sophistication


Explanation:
Good luck, Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420