KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

gespreizt gewordenes Nazarenertum

English translation: overblown version of Nazarene art


06:58 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: gespreizt gewordenes Nazarenertum
About Wilhelm Busch:

Sie (Buschs Münchener Jahre) haben ihm, was die "Schule" anbelangt, wohl gar nichts geboten, Ausklang des **gespreizt gewordenen Nazarenertums** in einer monumentalisierenden Historienmalerei; ...

TIA for your kind help!!
Fantutti
English translation:overblown version of Nazarene art
Explanation:
taking Nazarene art to exaggerated extremes, maybe?

According to my Duden Universalwörterbuch:

Nazarener =
Lat. Aus Nazareth Stammender
4. Angehöriger einer Gruppe in Rom lebender Maler der Romantik, die eine Erneuerung der christlichen Kunst anstrebten

Im not sure I understand the whole sentence though. Perhaps more context would have helped, perhaps it’s just a bummer of a text!? ;-))

hope it helps anyway
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you, Nicole! And thanks, Volkmar, for commiserating!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increasingly stilted Nazarene style
LegalTrans D
3 +1overblown version of Nazarene art
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasingly stilted Nazarene style


Explanation:
Povere Fantutti! What a text?!!!

Native English speakers can probably do better than I do.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: Too late for grading but I think "stilted" is closer, or maybe even "ossified" (their art was stylised/mannered painting of devotional murals)
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overblown version of Nazarene art


Explanation:
taking Nazarene art to exaggerated extremes, maybe?

According to my Duden Universalwörterbuch:

Nazarener =
Lat. Aus Nazareth Stammender
4. Angehöriger einer Gruppe in Rom lebender Maler der Romantik, die eine Erneuerung der christlichen Kunst anstrebten

Im not sure I understand the whole sentence though. Perhaps more context would have helped, perhaps it’s just a bummer of a text!? ;-))

hope it helps anyway


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you, Nicole! And thanks, Volkmar, for commiserating!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs