KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Gartendenkmal

English translation: heritage garden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gartendenkmal
English translation:heritage garden
Entered by: SEH

12:11 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Architecture, Denkmalschutz
German term or phrase: Gartendenkmal
In a text about Denkmalschutz. I think "monument" is used in a much narrower sense in English than "Denkmal" is in German, i.e. a sculpture/statue/structure/building/other manmade things constructed to commemorate the death of a person/s or an event that caused human suffering. According to a definition I found in the internet, a "Gartendenkmal" can apparently be "eine Grünanlage,
eine Garten- oder Parkanlage oder ein sonstiges
Zeugnis der Garten- und Landschaftsgestaltung
einschließlich des Zubehörs
und seiner Ausstattung (Wasserbecken,
Treppenanlagen, Einfriedungen o.ä.)". I've found the term "garden monument" used in the internet, but only either in translations from the German or meaning something different, i.e. a monument in a garden.
SEH
heritage garden
Explanation:
My Dictionary of Landscape and Urban Planning translates Gartendenkmal as historic garden or heritage garden. The explanation of the term is: Gartenanlage also Zeugnis des kulturellen Erbes der Gartenkunst. - Garden with cultural significance displaying a particular aspect of fine garden design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gartenanlage ALS Zeugnis ...

Heritage Garden

The Heritage Garden is a tribute to the history of the scientific study and display of plants. It is modeled after Europe\'s first botanical garden in Padua, Italy.

Like the earliest botanical gardens, it is divided into four quadrants, and it features examples from the major plant families and geographic regions of the world.


http://www.chicago-botanic.org/explore/GardenHeritage.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Garden memorialNicholas Hogg
4 +1heritage garden
Kim Metzger
4 +1a piece of exceptional garden architectureNancy Arrowsmith
4historic garden
Deborah Shannon
4nostalgic gardengangels
2memorial gardenxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historic garden


Explanation:
says Evert


    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3540679081/302-6571964...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
memorial garden


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: absolutely
23 mins

disagree  Wenke Geddert: I would say "garden memorial"
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a piece of exceptional garden architecture


Explanation:
historical garden can also be right, although there are also newer gardens that are "Denkmäler." The word has nothing to do with memorials, it's simply something that has value for posterity because of its cultural aspects, and is worthy of conservation. Momuments are usually constructions in English, and don't encompass the garden qualities we're talking about here.
I've restored one of these things, so I know all the ramifications.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Right on, Nancy! (could also be "outstanding piece of garden architecture")
53 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Garden memorial


Explanation:
is it possible to see the word in its actual context.
Memorial Garden seems to be Gedenkgarten.
What you have here looks to me like a memorial set in a garden.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry, but it means the garden itself (see definition)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert: garden memorial
41 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
53 mins

agree  AriadneR
385 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but it means the garden itself (see definition)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nostalgic garden


Explanation:
garden of remembrance, dedicatory garden, representative garden, but 'historic' may be best

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heritage garden


Explanation:
My Dictionary of Landscape and Urban Planning translates Gartendenkmal as historic garden or heritage garden. The explanation of the term is: Gartenanlage also Zeugnis des kulturellen Erbes der Gartenkunst. - Garden with cultural significance displaying a particular aspect of fine garden design.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gartenanlage ALS Zeugnis ...

Heritage Garden

The Heritage Garden is a tribute to the history of the scientific study and display of plants. It is modeled after Europe\'s first botanical garden in Padua, Italy.

Like the earliest botanical gardens, it is divided into four quadrants, and it features examples from the major plant families and geographic regions of the world.


http://www.chicago-botanic.org/explore/GardenHeritage.html



    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: heritage garden says it all in a shorter way than Nancy's suggestion
5 mins
  -> Well, I shelled out a lot of money for the dico you recommended. It's a beauty!