KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

sich ausbergen

English translation: we borrowed


12:40 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Music Video
German term or phrase: sich ausbergen
Describing shooting of a music video:

Gedreht haben wir in Wien und im Theaterhaus in Wien haben wir uns Kostueme ausgeborgt, weil es gab 20 verschiedene Szene in diesem Video.

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
English translation:we borrowed
Explanation:
from "borgen" - to borrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a native speaker of the Austrian vernacular, I should say that I would use \"borgen\", if I were to borrow something. If I rented something, I would be more inclined to say \"leihen\" or \"ausleihen\".

Maureen rightly notes the horrendous grammar of the subjective clause \"weil es gab...\". Regrettably, one hears it too often, the speaker frequently not being aware of his gross violation, since in many Austrian dialects this is standard usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same sloppy usage for \"im Theaterhaus...haben wir uns Kostüme ausgeborgt\", as Maureen notes. The speaker obviously wants to say that the borrowed costumes FROM Theaterhaus.

Altogether, it sounds as though they didn\'t pay any rental or hire - although considering the illiterate gabble, one can\'t be 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I said above also applies to singers from the Saarland, as we can see.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks.
Sorry for all vowel confusions...I'll leave glossary entry to answerer (after 12 hours of this text I cannot be held responsible for my actions).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6we borrowed
LegalTrans D
4 +1we got X to lend us
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5to hire
Wenke Geddert
4we rented
William Stein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we borrowed


Explanation:
from "borgen" - to borrow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a native speaker of the Austrian vernacular, I should say that I would use \"borgen\", if I were to borrow something. If I rented something, I would be more inclined to say \"leihen\" or \"ausleihen\".

Maureen rightly notes the horrendous grammar of the subjective clause \"weil es gab...\". Regrettably, one hears it too often, the speaker frequently not being aware of his gross violation, since in many Austrian dialects this is standard usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:58:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same sloppy usage for \"im Theaterhaus...haben wir uns Kostüme ausgeborgt\", as Maureen notes. The speaker obviously wants to say that the borrowed costumes FROM Theaterhaus.

Altogether, it sounds as though they didn\'t pay any rental or hire - although considering the illiterate gabble, one can\'t be 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I said above also applies to singers from the Saarland, as we can see.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thanks.
Sorry for all vowel confusions...I'll leave glossary entry to answerer (after 12 hours of this text I cannot be held responsible for my actions).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
3 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
4 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we rented


Explanation:
I think that's more likely in this context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we got X to lend us


Explanation:
That's the idiom here, I think, and the means for dealing with the "im Theaterhaus."
Can't figure why the ungrammatical "weil es gab," though the "ausborgen" instead of "ausleihen" is standard vernacular.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hire


Explanation:
to hire a costume.
"Costume Hire. From period pieces to parties or panto, thousands of costumes are available to hire for performances or fancy dress." York Theatre Royal



    Reference: http://www.theatre-royal-york.co.uk/
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277