KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Speckbacken

English translation: chubby cheeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speckbacken
English translation:chubby cheeks
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

17:17 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Pregnant female pop star
German term or phrase: Speckbacken
This singer is 7 months pregnant and talking about shooting a video whilst pregnant:

Und ich hatte wirklich so einen Bauch und der Hals und so Speckbacken - klar,ich hatte bestimmt 25 kilo mehr damals - usw

Is this just pot-belly (repetition of how enormous her tum-tum is..)or something completely different?!

TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
chubby cheeks
Explanation:
just another alternative
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Cute!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fat cheeks
Kim Metzger
4 +2pudgy (o. podgy) cheeks
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2chubby cheeksLouise Mawbey
4 +1hamster cheeksxxxIanW
4baby cheeks
Fantutti
3cheeks like a chipmunkNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fat cheeks


Explanation:
And I don't think she's talking about the cheeks on her posterior.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
3 mins

agree  Edhild: the facial cheeks- for sure
20 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: definetely not the cheeks on her posterior :)
23 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pudgy (o. podgy) cheeks


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: pudgy (US)
16 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hamster cheeks


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the other suggestions (Cilian knows where I live) but this might be a little more idiomatic

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ceri Marshall
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chubby cheeks


Explanation:
just another alternative

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Cute!
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxT_Herrmann: most common expression so far, and sure not as "degrading" as "fat"
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baby cheeks


Explanation:
a humerous hint at her pregnant conditon
and, of course, baby cheeks are fat. Otherwise, I like Louise's chubby cheeks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, humorous

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheeks like a chipmunk


Explanation:
my cheeks were blown up like a balloon

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474