KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Shakespeare

English translation: Just a link


07:48 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Shakespeare
German term or phrase: Shakespeare
"Und also Hieb auf Hieb dir schleudernd, und mit dem Hieb des Stcihes Macht, des sichern Laufes bitt're Todeskugel einend, biet' ich dir Trotz, erobernd meine Braut von dir, du lausig Ungeheuer."
Weiss jemand aus welchem Stück das ist, wie es im Original lautet und ob es korrekt ist? Es ist aus einer Literaturübersetzung in der Shakespeare deklamiert wird.
m-svenja
English translation:Just a link
Explanation:
I can't find the play where these lines occur but I did find what looks like an excellent German Shakespeare website. There's even a search engine that allows you to search individual words or phrases and takes you to a list of plays where the terms occur. I like Wilhelm Schlegel's translations.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hmmmm ...Krokodil
2Just a link
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just a link


Explanation:
I can't find the play where these lines occur but I did find what looks like an excellent German Shakespeare website. There's even a search engine that allows you to search individual words or phrases and takes you to a list of plays where the terms occur. I like Wilhelm Schlegel's translations.


    Reference: http://www.macbeth.de/werke.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hmmmm ...


Explanation:
Have had a thorough look through the site suggested by Kim and one or two others, but can't find this quotation anywhere.

Perhaps it's incorrect!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416