KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

den Bettelstab auslegen

English translation: begging bowl


07:56 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Redewendung
German term or phrase: den Bettelstab auslegen
In der Kirche trällert XY und legt ihren Bettelstab aus.
m-svenja
English translation:begging bowl
Explanation:
holds out her begging bowl would be a rough equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"puts out her begging bowl\" if she puts it on the ground
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2begging bowl
Armorel Young
3 +1hat in hand
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
begging bowl


Explanation:
holds out her begging bowl would be a rough equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:19:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"puts out her begging bowl\" if she puts it on the ground

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hat in hand


Explanation:
...or perhaps "palm outstretched" (or "with outstretched palm").

NB: "Hat in hand" is probably the most common idiomatic euphemism for begging, at least in American English -- far more common that "Bettelstab" in German, so maybe not the best fit in this case, after all.

Also: I fear "palm outstretched" tends to be associated more with the solicitation of tips.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
11 hrs