KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Pertensionen

English translation: status


09:41 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Pertensionen
in a 19th century play – die Leute werden unsum unsere Pertensionen beneiden
m-svenja
English translation:status
Explanation:
I think this is a typo for Pretensionen.

My suggestions:

people will envy our (social) status
will be envious/jealous of our status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretensionen is probably the old 19th century spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social aspirations perhaps as an alternative

more context would be useful!!
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[highfalutin] airs
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3status
Nicole Tata
1 +1Prätensionen
Cilian O'Tuama
2determination
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prätensionen


Explanation:
typo?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status


Explanation:
I think this is a typo for Pretensionen.

My suggestions:

people will envy our (social) status
will be envious/jealous of our status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:49:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretensionen is probably the old 19th century spelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social aspirations perhaps as an alternative

more context would be useful!!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: I think that's unlikely
40 mins
  -> I agree that we're not exactly blessed with context here - but I stand by my answer as a valid option ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
determination


Explanation:
take it from Latin:
pertendere 1. hineilen,
2. durchsetzen,dabei beharren.

I could be completely wrong, but I just thought TWO typos (e for ä plus wrong order)was a bit much. The context will tell you what is right.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: im 19 Jhd wurde "ä" nicht unbedingt benutzt - also vielleicht nur ein typo - sollte es ein text mit alter schreibweise sein - u. U ist deine auslegung aber richtig - ???
11 mins
  -> Bei der lat. Vorsilbe prae ein e, ohne dass es den Umweg übers Französiche gemacht und sich dabei einen Akzent eingefangen hätte? Das wäre mir als Germanistin aufgefallen.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prätensionen
[highfalutin] airs


Explanation:
Unless someone can educate me otherwise, this reads as simple 'pretensions' to me, thus, the putting on of airs. Hochtuerei?

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986