KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Hofberichterstattung

English translation: the "party line"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hofberichterstattung
English translation:the "party line"
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:21 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Hofberichterstattung
In Zeiten von Fusionen tritt die unternehmensinterne Kommunikation kaum aus dem Schatten der Hofberichterstattung heraus.
EMatt
Court Circular pronouncements
Explanation:
According to Muret-Sanders, Hofbericht is Court Circular. Maybe the idea is that during times of mergers most information comes from the top and internal company communication is thus stifled by the Court Circular pronouncements.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. Your response agrees with the Oxford Dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obsequious reporting
schmurr
4ivory tower communiqués
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1Court Circular pronouncements
Kim Metzger
3 +1random ideas...
Bernard Myers
3court reportingezbounty@aol.co
2royal reporting
EdithK


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
royal reporting


Explanation:
One possibility

Unlike anyone else, the Royal Family does not speak directly to the media. This is a tradition which has evolved and which is adhered to. This was fine when all the media did was to report them in a very respectful and distant way. The trouble with royal reporting is that it does not work now for a media which is more powerful, more intrusive, more investigative and bigger than ever before. Royal publicity is about fairly and democratically giving everyone the same story. The media is about scoops and splashes, getting the story first, exclusives and beating the competition.


    Reference: http://www.cf.ac.uk/jomec/issues99/atkinsonmain.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: here it's about a company
34 mins
  -> I don't like the court bit- I think it's gossip they refer to. And that' s why you have a) a company and b) the royal gossip.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Circular pronouncements


Explanation:
According to Muret-Sanders, Hofbericht is Court Circular. Maybe the idea is that during times of mergers most information comes from the top and internal company communication is thus stifled by the Court Circular pronouncements.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks. Your response agrees with the Oxford Dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I like this - am was heading this way when I was interrupted - also Court pronouncements
18 mins

neutral  schmurr: it's not Hofbericht-Erstattung (that would be refund/delivery) but Hof-Berichterstattung. Sure for finding the most elegant rendering it needs an English native speaker, but a German native should be relied on as to the meaning and most common usage. ;o)
18 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obsequious reporting


Explanation:
Hofberichterstattung has often been used lately to say that nothing critical about the leadership is reported.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random ideas...


Explanation:
Given that the American reader may be, in the language of PC, culturally challenged, any reference to royalty, modern or otherwise, risks falling short of the mark.

Consider, therefore, shifting away from what, for many Americans, belongs to an arcane trivium, and toward a broader context.

Several ideas come to mind:
"party line" (Communism)
"holy writ" (religion, esp. Christianity?)
"chapter and verse" (religion, esp. fundamentalist Christian?)
"Newspeak" (from Orwell's "Animal Farm" -- another kind of "Hof"!).

I realize, of course, that none of these captures the wonderful powdered-wig image of "Hofbericht," but perhaps they'll inspire a solution.

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: culturally challenged? was that really necesary to slip in that kind of 'crack'?
49 mins
  -> No offence intended, only self-deprecation (I am American, and often ashamed about it).

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: orthographically challenged: what American writes "offence"?
5 days
  -> Errare humanum est. Remember when then-VP Dan Quayle spelled "potato" with an "e" on the end? Yes, I, too, am challenged in many ways - and always grateful to those who remind me of it.

agree  schmurr: with "party line"; your proposal was chosen as the best after the event.
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
court reporting


Explanation:
simply my take

that's still what it's called, interesting, isn't it

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
This leads to confusion with court reporting in U.S. courts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: You must be thinking of a different kind of court, Ellen. There's a Hof and there's a Gericht.
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This leads to confusion with court reporting in U.S. courts

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ivory tower communiqués


Explanation:
"Court Circular" doesn't mean much to many.

"When there's a corporate merger in the works, little news escapes the ivory tower."

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish