KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Da hilft auch kein Flattier'n und auch kein neu Lattier'n

English translation: Flattering doesn't help and neither does putting up new boards.


20:44 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Da hilft auch kein Flattier'n und auch kein neu Lattier'n
This is from the Swiss entry of the Eurovision Song Contest 1956, the one sung in German by Lys Assia called "Das Alte Karussell".

I can't quite understand this line because of the use of the apostrophes. Can you please tell me what this line means and what the full words are?

Thanks,
Simon.
Simon Rodgers
English translation:Flattering doesn't help and neither does putting up new boards.
Explanation:
The word 'Lattieren' does not really exist, it was just used for the rhyme. Quite the quality of language you would expect from a Eurovision song contest entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full text:

http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/swi56a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full text:

http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/swi56a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full text:

http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/swi56a.html
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I needed some assistance in translating the song for the Diggiloo website.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Flattering doesn't help and neither does putting up new boards.
Christiane Clausmeyer
5 -2There also no Flattier'n and also none helps again Lattier'n
Sanaa Omrany


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
There also no Flattier'n and also none helps again Lattier'n


Explanation:
......merci

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: how does this clarify the sentence?
4 hrs

disagree  Сергей Лузан: agree with EllenZB, MA.:
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flattering doesn't help and neither does putting up new boards.


Explanation:
The word 'Lattieren' does not really exist, it was just used for the rhyme. Quite the quality of language you would expect from a Eurovision song contest entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full text:

http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/swi56a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full text:

http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/swi56a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full text:

http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/swi56a.html

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I needed some assistance in translating the song for the Diggiloo website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I haven't found either of the words in my Dicos :)
3 hrs