KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Sperenzchen

English translation: fuss, trouble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperenzchen
English translation:fuss, trouble
Entered by: Peter Schlosser

01:55 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Sperenzchen
ich ueberschritt ohne irgendwelche SPERENZCHEN und nur von Adrenalin getrieben....
Peter Schlosser
United States
fuss, trouble
Explanation:
without any problems, without any fuss


more context would be good! It might make a difference who makes Sperenzchen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-07-10 03:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context above is ambiguous. It can either mean that he doesn\'t encounter any \"Sperenzchen\" or that he himself doesn\'t \"make\" any.
You have more context and can tell what fits the narrator\'s character. If you\'re understanding is along the lines of \"without hesitation\" etc., then

without further ado

is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-07-10 03:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context above is ambiguous. It can either mean that he doesn\'t encounter any \"Sperenzchen\" or that he himself doesn\'t \"make\" any.
You have more context and can tell what fits the narrator\'s character. If you\'re understanding is along the lines of \"without hesitation\" etc., then

without further ado

is another option.
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Heike, vielen Dank. Kim, Sie waren mir auch sehr behilflich....Heike war erst dran. Also auch weitere, hilfreiche Vorschlaege von der Gruppe, fuer die ich sehr dankbar bin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fuss, trouble
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1difficulties
Kim Metzger
5antics
Charon
4without anything happeningNancy Arrowsmith
4unimpeded
jerrie
4without any hiccups / untroubled
Hermann
3 +1without hesitating
Aniello Scognamiglio
3without further ado
Fantutti
3fearlessly
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficulties


Explanation:
Wahrig: (umgangsprachlich) Sperenzchen - Umstände, Widerstand, Schwierigkeiten.

Without any difficulties whatsoever

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
40 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuss, trouble


Explanation:
without any problems, without any fuss


more context would be good! It might make a difference who makes Sperenzchen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-07-10 03:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context above is ambiguous. It can either mean that he doesn\'t encounter any \"Sperenzchen\" or that he himself doesn\'t \"make\" any.
You have more context and can tell what fits the narrator\'s character. If you\'re understanding is along the lines of \"without hesitation\" etc., then

without further ado

is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-07-10 03:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context above is ambiguous. It can either mean that he doesn\'t encounter any \"Sperenzchen\" or that he himself doesn\'t \"make\" any.
You have more context and can tell what fits the narrator\'s character. If you\'re understanding is along the lines of \"without hesitation\" etc., then

without further ado

is another option.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904
Grading comment
Heike, vielen Dank. Kim, Sie waren mir auch sehr behilflich....Heike war erst dran. Also auch weitere, hilfreiche Vorschlaege von der Gruppe, fuer die ich sehr dankbar bin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "Fuss" is spot on, I must say!
4 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I prefer your added suggestion: without further ado
4 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: completely agree with Gillian.
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Gillian
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without further ado


Explanation:
In case somebody other than the narrator made the 'Sperenzchen',I would call them 'shenanigans'. A little more context would be helpful.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: that's what I already said in my note above... twice! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Sorry, Heike. Didn't mean to repeat your suggestions.I must have been absent-minded!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antics


Explanation:
i.S.v. Mätzchen, Eskapaden


Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 42

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without any hiccups / untroubled


Explanation:
2 more possibilities

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without hesitating


Explanation:
would be my take (non-native speaker),
i.S.v. 'ohne lange zu fackeln'!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: hesitation
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unimpeded


Explanation:
undisturbed

All was quiet, no unpleasant surprises lurking in the doorways

I crossed (the hallway), adrenalin pumping, improvising (as if my life depended on it), nothing. (plain-sailing/ no problems / the coast was clear)..

Bit of literary license, maybe, if context / tone is building tension...

Sperenzchen = trouble / fuss / bother

hth


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fearlessly


Explanation:
or "as if possessed"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without anything happening


Explanation:
The word is widely used in Austria (another spelling) to mean shenanagins, much ado about nothing, unforeseen and imaginative events. A five-year-old is told to cut the Sperenzchen.In my opinion, it's used somewhat incorrectly here, to mean that nothing happened, he was not attacked, nothing unforeseen happened. It's not quite without further ado, since the Sperenzchen refers to what may be waiting for him.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474