KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Domverwaltung

English translation: Cathedral administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Domverwaltung
English translation:Cathedral administration
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:29 Nov 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Domverwaltung
"Auch die Domverwaltung bietet im Advent spezielle Führungen durch den St. Paulus-Dom und die Domkammer an." It´s marketing literature, but I think I need the proper term for a Roman Catholic cathedral.
Chris Rowson
cathedral management
Explanation:
or administration

as simple as it is ...
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
... as simple as it is. Thanks everyone, it was very useful to know that I wasn´t missing something due to my ignorance of the Roman church. I did try John´s idea of avoiding it with a passive, but didn´t get it to work in this sentence. "Chapter" was interesting, but this wasn´t prepared by the church. There wasn´t much other context related to the church, either.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9cathedral managementTobi
4 +1Dom Administration
Mario Marcolin
4 +1Cathedral administration
Textklick
5Why not make it a passive?John Bowden
3St Paul's has a "chapter" that includes a chancellor and treasurer...
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cathedral management


Explanation:
or administration

as simple as it is ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
... as simple as it is. Thanks everyone, it was very useful to know that I wasn´t missing something due to my ignorance of the Roman church. I did try John´s idea of avoiding it with a passive, but didn´t get it to work in this sentence. "Chapter" was interesting, but this wasn´t prepared by the church. There wasn´t much other context related to the church, either.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: cathedral administration
5 mins

agree  Michele Johnson
11 mins

agree  D D
23 mins

agree  Elke Fehling
30 mins

agree  EdithK
37 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: cathedral authorities?
3 hrs

agree  Edhild: admininstration
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
St Paul's has a "chapter" that includes a chancellor and treasurer...


Explanation:
http://www.stpauls.co.uk/page.aspx?theLang=001lngdef&pointer...

Does this help at all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 13:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Well, here is the definition of \"Chapter\" in a Catholic cathedral - might help. Without the context, I\'m not sure whether the Verwaltung in the original is the same thing or not...

http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/03582b.htm

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: It's unlikely; Chris is looking for the term appropriate for a Roman Catholic cathedral
1 hr
  -> you're right - see note and link added above! Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why not make it a passive?


Explanation:
I prefer "cathedral authoritie" to "management" etc, but I think it would also sound natural yo say "special guided tours of the cathedral are arranged" - it's clear who would be organising them, i.e. not an outside agency but the cathedral itself.

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cathedral administration


Explanation:
I think that's safer. If you check out Exeter and St. Patrick's Cathedral they use it although they are respectively R.C. and Anglican. Management sounds a bit less ecclesiastical I would have thought.


    Reference: http://www.stpatrickscathedral.ie/
    Reference: http://www.exeter-cathedral.org.uk/Admin/Admin.html
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dom Administration


Explanation:
Given that the name of this church (dom, episcopal church/catherdral)has to be explained somewhere, I think that it is safe to use Dom as it is.

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes, and remember not all the "Dome" are really cathedrals - which is a term correctly reserved for the church which is the seat of a bishop....
14 hrs
  -> Thank you David!