KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Jause

English translation: hearty snack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zünftige Jause
English translation:hearty snack
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:58 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Jause
geister die ich rief - ich wollte einen "schönen" text, jetzt habe ich ihn HILFE :-)

Eine zünftige Jause wird zum Abend-essen serviert.

event planner für ski und andere events - blumig und ansprechend, clientele ist sehr betucht
danilingua
Germany
hearty snack
Explanation:
A bit of a contradiction in terms but the Austrian "Jause" means a cold snack, and "zünftig" means hearty, so where do you go?
Selected response from:

Roy Fox
Austria
Grading comment
Hi all, well, I finally went with this, combined with Gareth, cause I, too, would not be appealed by the cold... we dont want to dexcribe food platters, but sell an atmosphere (ahhh, translating, when to draw the line, what to drop - Mut zur Lücke :-) )

aaaalso, ja, der Text hat noch viele schöpne Sachen, danke, dass Ihr mir helfen wollt, ich werde es gut gebrauchen können. Ist schwieriger als die TEchnik und sonstige Texte, die ich habe, aber macht auch Spaß. Also danke nochmals, und bis bald
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hearty snack
Roy Fox
4 +7cold platter
Nicole Tata
5 +2"a hearty traditional evening meal (jause) will be served"
Gareth McMillan
5hearty spread of cold cuts
Robert Schlarb
4cold spreadgangels
4evening mealxxxIanW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evening meal


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around and say "evening meal". For example: "Guests can look forward to a hearty evening meal".


xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hearty snack


Explanation:
A bit of a contradiction in terms but the Austrian "Jause" means a cold snack, and "zünftig" means hearty, so where do you go?

Roy Fox
Austria
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi all, well, I finally went with this, combined with Gareth, cause I, too, would not be appealed by the cold... we dont want to dexcribe food platters, but sell an atmosphere (ahhh, translating, when to draw the line, what to drop - Mut zur Lücke :-) )

aaaalso, ja, der Text hat noch viele schöpne Sachen, danke, dass Ihr mir helfen wollt, ich werde es gut gebrauchen können. Ist schwieriger als die TEchnik und sonstige Texte, die ich habe, aber macht auch Spaß. Also danke nochmals, und bis bald

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Exactly, Roy, Jause is a snack taken between meals.
4 mins

agree  ntext
5 mins

agree  Hermann
10 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
23 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
23 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
29 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Nice and simple.
3 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: eine Bauernjause, also...
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cold platter


Explanation:
A typical Austrian cold platter will be served as a hearty evening meal …

A hearty evening meal will be served as a a traditional Austrian cold platter

In the evening, a hearty dinner is served consisting of an authentic Austrian cold platter...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 13:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Jause can be rendered as \'cold platter\' here as it is clearly more than just a snack.

Zünftig, in my view, not only means \'hearty\' but also evokes a certain atmosphere - traditional rustic surroundings, authentic and typically Austrian food, etc - in short, everything your affluent tourist would expect!

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: sounds good to me, also the explanation
13 mins

agree  ntext: ah yes, that's actually better than snack — sounds more substantial
29 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
30 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this gets it across the best - a Jause is never a hot meal, but is certainly substantial enough for a meal
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Endlich! Wollte schon immer mal wissen, was das ist.
2 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Why does everyone want to say cold? It will be cold enough there.
2 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: A Bauernjause is no snack. And the drinks knock off the cold, Gareth.
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"a hearty traditional evening meal (jause) will be served"


Explanation:
In the middle of winter, stuck half way up a mountain with a freezing wind snapping at your ears, I don't think you can sell the idea of a cold evening snack to many people other than the Austrians.
However, if there is enough of it, then it will be hearty. You don't need to tell anyone it's cold but leave the word jause in brackets because the traditional home spun element here arouses curiosity which is a strong selling technique.

That's a really interesting project you've got there. Any more Queries?

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I agree with your argumentation. Don't think that wealthy clients would be happy with a simple cold snack.Even if the snack would consist of cold lobster I think a warm meal would be more appealing after a day out in the cold.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks- so let's not tell them it's cold, eh? This is not dishonest ,it is a meal after all (of sorts).

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold spread


Explanation:
you'd call it in the US, probably buffet-style

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Buffets can hardly be described as hearty.
1 hr
  -> come to Chicago and enjoy hearty german and polish buffets, including Westphalian ham and smoked salmon

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hearty spread of cold cuts


Explanation:
Ja, es ist meistens auch a Kas' dabei, aber was einen wirklich interessiert ist der Speck (Speckcchh!).
Somit kann man den Widerspruch zwischen "snack" (eigentlich Jause) und "evening meal" umgehen.

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Nice sentence but I'm shivering at the thought of all this cold food.
1 hr
  -> Don't you have central heating? Or a hearth even?