KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Van Gogh geht zur Arbeit

English translation: Van Gogh going to Work (1957)


14:32 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / painting, Francis Bacon
German term or phrase: Van Gogh geht zur Arbeit
Er schaetzt Francis Bacon, besonders sein "Van Gogh geht zur Arbeit", wo es aus dem Rahmen faellt.

2 questions:

1) Is it really called "Van Gogh Goes to Work" in English? I only run across a few references online, e.g.
http://www.francis-bacon.cx/1955_59.html
http://shergoodforest.com/biocentral/baconf.html

2) VERY IMPORTANT: how do you interpret "aus dem Rahmen fallen"? Has someone seen this picture? Does it exceed the size of its frame, or is the phrase meant somehow figuratively?
Michele Johnson
Germany
English translation:Van Gogh going to Work (1957)
Explanation:
is the name of it in English, view it at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-07 14:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus dem Rahmen is probably meant figuratively, as in the picture being unusual
Selected response from:

cologne
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Van Gogh going to Work (1957)cologne
4 +1vG gets down to workgangels
4 +1I think it might be "Van Gogh on his Way to Work"
Hilary Davies Shelby
4vG gets down to workgangels
4Study for Portrait of van Gogh (plus appropriate Roman numeral)
Rebecca Holmes
4Morning: Peasant couple going to work
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Van Gogh going to Work (1957)


Explanation:
is the name of it in English, view it at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-11-07 14:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus dem Rahmen is probably meant figuratively, as in the picture being unusual


    Reference: http://www.francis-bacon.cx/1956_57.html
cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Don't know about the picture being too big, but Bacon was certainly out of his frame and so was van Goch for that matter!!
12 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Morning: Peasant couple going to work


Explanation:
is the official title of this work, if we mean the same one


    Reference: http://www.google.com
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Study for Portrait of van Gogh (plus appropriate Roman numeral)


Explanation:
Hi Michele,
Just happen to have a book on Van Gogh handy...

It appears this is a series of eight Bacon recreations of "The Artist on the Road to Tarascon" painted by Van Gogh in 1888
You can have a look at the original van Gogh work under the following link, although according to my book it was destroyed by a fire bomb in 1945:
http://sorrel.humboldt.edu/~rwj1/van/167.html

Bacon created eight works based on van Gogh's painting and according to my book they are entitled Study for Portrait of van Gogh I, Study for Portrait of van Gogh II, etc.

One is featured at http://hirshhorn.si.edu/collection/indepth_artist.asp?ID=17

Your sentence may refer to the series or just one painting in it, without more context I couldn't say.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 15:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thoughts on \"aus dem Rahmen fallen\": what strikes me at looking at the above link is that the van Gogh recreations by Bacon are nothing like his other work at all. Maybe what the author of your text means by \"aus dem Rahmen fallen\" is that this work/these works stand apart or are highly differentiated from Bacon\'s usual style. Although the \"es\" in your sentence does sound like it is referring to the painting itself and not the style. Strange, strange, strange....

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Could be "Study for a Portrait of Van Gogh V" where a lot of things seem to be falling..
9 mins

disagree  cologne: as far as I know, this is a different painting, also from 1957
3 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vG gets down to work


Explanation:
would mean he picks up the brush and starts painting

'vG is going to work' is understood to be 'picking up his easel and canvas and walking into the country side' where he sets up and 'gets down to work' Just like taking the bus going to work, and once at your desk, 'getting down to work'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: no kidding (setzt sich an die Arbeit) - but titles are constantly translated weirdly - thumbnail on this one too small to tell anything, although he appears to just be walking
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vG gets down to work


Explanation:
would mean he picks up the brush and starts painting

'vG is going to work' is understood to be 'picking up his easel and canvas and walking into the country side' where he sets up and 'gets down to work' Just like taking the bus going to work, and once at your desk, 'getting down to work'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it might be "Van Gogh on his Way to Work"


Explanation:
I cant find the Bacon picture, but I know it is based on a Van Gogh original which was destroyed during WW2 and which is called "The Painter on his Way to Work"...

Hope this helps!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I think this is as valid as Jane Levans' answer. More importantly it possibly answers the "out of the frame" question meaning inconsistent with Bacon's mainstream work as it was based on a v.G original.
2 hrs