KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

durch die Vergabe des Österreichischen Volkskulturpreises

English translation: through the awarding of the Austrian Folk Culture Prize


20:18 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: durch die Vergabe des Österreichischen Volkskulturpreises
could we translate this by "through the awarding of the Austrian prize of folk culture"?
GLACET Anne
English translation:through the awarding of the Austrian Folk Culture Prize
Explanation:
Almost the same as your suggestion (I thought it was Austria!)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4through the awarding of the Austrian Folk Culture Prize
William Stein
4by presenting the Austrian Traditional Folk Culture Award
Mario Marcolin
4by bestowing the Austrian Folk Culture Awardntext
4by presenting the Austrian Folk Culture Prize [Award]
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
durch die Vergabe des Österreichischen Volkskulturpreises
through the awarding of the Austrian Folk Culture Prize


Explanation:
Almost the same as your suggestion (I thought it was Austria!)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: my thoughts too (and on Austria)
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or simply by awarding the... Please provide whole sentences, Anne!
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
7 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch die Vergabe des Österreichischen Volkskulturpreises
by bestowing the Austrian Folk Culture Award


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch die Vergabe des Österreichischen Volkskulturpreises
by presenting the Austrian Folk Culture Prize [Award]


Explanation:
by presenting

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch die Vergabe des Österreichischen Volkskulturpreises
by presenting the Austrian Traditional Folk Culture Award


Explanation:
I think Volkskultur is at least as much "Traditional culture" as it is
"Folk culture"

or perhaps better
by presenting/..the Österreichischen Volkskulturpreis (Austrian Traditional Folk Culture Award)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 54 mins (2003-11-08 09:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
This kind of prize is awarded both by the \"Bundesministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Kultur\" - national award
and by some provinces/länder, e.g. Oberösterreich..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198