KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Einbindung

English translation: involvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbindung
English translation:involvement

11:21 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Einbindung
" Die Motivation und bewusste Einbindung junger Menschen in volkskulturellen Aktivitäten"
Could we translate this by : "being motivated and voluntarily linking the young together in traditional cultural activities"?
GLACET Anne
involving
Explanation:
actively encouraging and involving young people in (traditional cultural activities)

one possibility.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8involving
AngieD
4 +2involvementxxxIanW
5integration
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +1integration/inclusion // to integrate/include
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
involving


Explanation:
actively encouraging and involving young people in (traditional cultural activities)

one possibility.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: involving is even better than my options
2 mins

agree  SBtranslations
24 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think this is exactly it
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: oh yes:-)
4 hrs

agree  szilard
8 hrs

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
12 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
13 hrs

agree  Sueg
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integration/inclusion // to integrate/include


Explanation:
These should suit your purpose - you may also use a verb structure such as "to motivate and (consciously) integrate/include young people in activities linked to popular culture".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Löffler: would be my choice
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involvement


Explanation:
Here I would say "involvement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-08 11:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The motivation and conscious involvement of young people ...\" (or perhaps \"deliberate involvement\")

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Darroch: bang on
52 mins
  -> Re italengger's answer - yes, and I prefer Angie's "actively"

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: the question is "nouns" (yours) or "verbs" (Angie)?
4 hrs
  -> y

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integration


Explanation:
motivation definitely also refers to the young people and is linked to "bewusste Einbindung". "Einbindung" here should mean "involvment" or "integration". Therefore my suggestion for the sentence:

The motivation and conscious integration of young people in traditional cultural activities.


Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344