KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Muggel

English translation: Muggle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Muggel
English translation:Muggle
Entered by: jerrie

15:45 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Muggel
Mit Butterbier und Monsterbroten

Frankfurt/Main (AP) Manchem «Muggel» fielen vor Müdigkeit fast die Augen zu: Bis zur Geisterstunde harrten viele aus, um das neue Harry-Potter-Buch druckfrisch in die Hände zu bekommen. «Meine Eltern haben mich gefragt, ob ich auf diese Party will», erzählt die zehnjährige Lara beim Harry-Potter-Fest in der Frankfurter Hugendubel-Filiale. «Sonst darf ich nicht so oft so lange aufbleiben.» Seit Samstag, 00.00 Uhr, ist «Harry Potter und der Orden des Phoenix» in deutscher Übersetzung erhältlich - der Carlsen Verlag ging mit einer Rekordauflage von zwei Millionen Exemplaren auf den Markt.

Buchhandlungen in ganz Deutschland feierten das Ereignis mit Partys und Lesungen. «Wir waren mit 700 Karten ausverkauft», sagte Peter Kaiser, Hugendubel-Filialleiter, in Frankfurt am Main. Die beiden Münchner Geschäfte der Buchhandelskette meldeten sogar jeweils 1.100 Gäste. Zauberer führten Kunststücke vor; Besucher konnten sich die unverwechselbare Harry-Potter-Narbe auf die Stirn schminken lassen. Zur Erfrischung gab es im Frankfurter Laden auch «Butterbier». «Normalerweise ist das aber warm und ohne Maracujasaft», bemängelte die 13-jährige Christine.
xxxwordxpress
Human beings
Explanation:
Muggel is 'potterisch' for humans, people with no wizardry in them!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelt Muggle in English!

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/arts/820551.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawpublish.com/education/html/glossary.html

Muggle Nonmagical people
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! "Wizardry" is exactly the word I was searching for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12mugglentext
5Normal person
Gareth McMillan
4 +1Human beings
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human beings


Explanation:
Muggel is 'potterisch' for humans, people with no wizardry in them!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelt Muggle in English!

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/arts/820551.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lawpublish.com/education/html/glossary.html

Muggle Nonmagical people

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you! "Wizardry" is exactly the word I was searching for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: It's Harry Potter time again - jetzt wird wieder gePottert ;-)
26 mins
  -> From one muggle to another!

disagree  Gareth McMillan: The magicians were also human.
6 hrs

agree  senin
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
muggle


Explanation:
People who are not magicians.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: no explanation needed
26 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
29 mins

agree  Kevin Schlottmann
48 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: definitely! As mother of 2 Harry Potter fans Muggle or moggle needs no explanation :)
1 hr

agree  roneill: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Robert M Maier
2 hrs

agree  szilard
3 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan
6 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
17 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Normal person


Explanation:
Or Normal human.
The magicians in harry potter were humans. They just had anormal (as opposed to abnormal) powers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 22:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or normal people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 00:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or normal people

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793