KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kunstgriff

English translation: artifice


20:50 Nov 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kunstgriff
"Der schönste Kunstgriff des menschlichen Geistes, die Erfindung von Begriffen, ist die Quelle fast all seiner Irrtümer." (Antoine de Rivaról)
Julia Kasper
United Kingdom
English translation:artifice
Explanation:
Kunstgriff oder Täuschungsmanöver - artifice ist zweideutig und der irreführende Sinn wohl der üblichere, aber vielleicht passt es hier doch?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 19:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to all the ProZ members who kindly commented on my suggestion :-)
Selected response from:

Julia Fuchs
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9artifice
Julia Fuchs
4 +1stroke of genius
William Stein
4featntext
4strategemD D
3 +1finesse
szilard
4artefact
Mario Marcolin
3knack, trick, dodge, artifice, device, "dan"
verbis
1"finest art of human nous"
Christine Bollmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"finest art of human nous"


Explanation:
just a try

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finesse


Explanation:
I would maybe try this.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
28 mins
  -> thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategem


Explanation:
Oxford

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knack, trick, dodge, artifice, device, "dan"


Explanation:
all depending on your way of understanding and interpreting the text

hth a little bit




ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 21:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p..s: SORRYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY

\"don (gift) \" (Begabung) not \"dan\" ;-)))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 21:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: yes, gift..................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 21:26:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even \"power\"

\'cause I never like to stick ad litteram....................

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feat


Explanation:
The human mind's greatest feat, the invention of concepts, is also the source of all its errors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-11-08 21:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: The human mind\'s greatest feat, the invention of concepts, is the source of most of its errors.



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=lURE.&search=feat
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=feat
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroke of genius


Explanation:
or
creative achievement

Sounds like Schopenhauer or Buddhism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-11-08 21:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is that concepts are always imperfect because they are based on generalizations (all generalizations are false except this one!)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: creative achievement
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
artifice


Explanation:
Kunstgriff oder Täuschungsmanöver - artifice ist zweideutig und der irreführende Sinn wohl der üblichere, aber vielleicht passt es hier doch?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 19:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks to all the ProZ members who kindly commented on my suggestion :-)

Julia Fuchs
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Ditto. I'd say, "The most charming artifice of human mind - the invention of concepts - also happens to be the source of most of its mistakes."
1 hr

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: charming...
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
12 hrs

agree  xxxhelgaf
16 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
17 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
23 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artefact


Explanation:
q

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198