KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

bummel

English translation: stroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bummel
English translation:stroll
Entered by: danilingua

08:13 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: bummel
es geht weiter

Es verbleibt, nach dem Frühstück, noch Zeit für einen Bummel, bevor Sie die Heimreise antreten.

danke
danilingua
Germany
stroll
Explanation:
stroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 08:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This word always sounds better with an adjective - \"time for a quick stroll\", \"time for a leisurely stroll\" - so I wouldn\'t use it on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 08:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With the sun finding its way through the clouds we thought we\'d make time for a quick stroll along the seafront, whilst Avalon had her afternoon sleep.\"


\"Arrived at 4:30 PM, and had time for a quick stroll through the market, and a quick visit to a cybercafe to find 102 messages waiting for me, most of them unimportant, before dinner.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-10 10:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I would ignore the shopping element completely. Nicole\'s \"a stroll around town\" covers the option nicely without making any empty promises.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
danke, für all die guten Vorschläge - es hieß wirklich nur Bummel - Hi Gareth, yep, first mountain, then next event Four Hills tournament in Garmisch :-)
Danke an ALLE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7strollxxxIanW
4 +2another variation on the theme:
Nicole Tata
5 +1window shoppingCorinna Luchtenberg
4 +2Brief strollDavid Moore
5Do some exploring
Gareth McMillan
5"for a walk" or "for some windowshoping"xxxhelgaf
4 +1wanderChris Hughes
3 +1last minute shopping
AngieD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
window shopping


Explanation:
Ian's answer is just as good, but I think the idea the author wants to convey is that one has enough time to walk around the city centre and buy some souvenirs etc. Or do some sightseeing ...

Corinna Luchtenberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would use this as well
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  szilard
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Thomas Schmidt: "bummel" doesn't necessarily involve shopping
1 hr
  -> 'window shopping' doesn't, either

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: not necessarily shopping (=Einkaufsbummel), could be just Stadtbummel.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last minute shopping


Explanation:
or a wander round the shops

I like stroll, but if the author wants to get across that there is still time to do some shopping, then this might be an alternative to "window shoppping" (which doesn't necessarily imply that the shops are open).


AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: still time for a quick (one last) wander (around the shops/town)
11 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: see also my answer below
1 hr

disagree  Thomas Schmidt: "bummel" doesn't necessarily involve shopping
1 hr
  -> never said it did, just "IF" the author wanted to get that across

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brief stroll


Explanation:
and/or some window-shopping perhaps....
IOW, a combination of answers, would be good here; preferably NOT a "quick" stroll, as a stroll by its nature is leisurely.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Hi David, as I see it - a "quick stroll" means "a brief stroll", not a sprint :->
44 mins

agree  Thomas Schmidt
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wander


Explanation:
Usually I wouldn't translate Bummel (cf. J.K. Jerome. Three Men on the Bummel). I would suggest an annotation."To go for a Wander" conveys the idea of not having a taking a leisurly walk without having particular destination. It also avoids the limitations of "Window shopping".
Hope this helps.

Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Conveys the sense of sniffing around better than just "stroll" which is a bit like going for a walk. Suits the mountain theme better!
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
another variation on the theme:


Explanation:
I think stroll is absolutely fine although one might want to add something about shopping. After all, a Bummel definitely involves shopping, in my experience anyway!

Some ideas:

After breakfast, you will have plenty of time to take a stroll around town and perhaps do some last minute shopping before heading back home.

There will be enough time for a leisurely stroll into town after breakfast before starting on the journey back home.

I wouldn't use window shopping here, unless the stroll is scheduled for a Sunday morning!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Schmidt: a bummel doesn't have to involve shopping at all, could be in a park or anywhere else
4 mins
  -> You may have a point there. I was thinking more of a Stadtbummel which would most probably involve some shopping.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with "take a stroll around town"; bummel here not necessarily Einkaufsbummel, looks more like Stadtbummel.
17 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: stroll around town
6 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stroll


Explanation:
stroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 08:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This word always sounds better with an adjective - \"time for a quick stroll\", \"time for a leisurely stroll\" - so I wouldn\'t use it on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 08:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With the sun finding its way through the clouds we thought we\'d make time for a quick stroll along the seafront, whilst Avalon had her afternoon sleep.\"


\"Arrived at 4:30 PM, and had time for a quick stroll through the market, and a quick visit to a cybercafe to find 102 messages waiting for me, most of them unimportant, before dinner.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-10 10:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I would ignore the shopping element completely. Nicole\'s \"a stroll around town\" covers the option nicely without making any empty promises.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
danke, für all die guten Vorschläge - es hieß wirklich nur Bummel - Hi Gareth, yep, first mountain, then next event Four Hills tournament in Garmisch :-)
Danke an ALLE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schmidt
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata: see also my answer below
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf: Würde ich auch sagen. Aus dem Original geht nicht hervor, um welche Art von Bummel es sich handelt. Man kann auch noch durch einen Park bummeln.
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: there is Stadtbummel, Einkaufsbummel, Parkbummel... Here, it says just Bummel!
2 hrs

agree  OlafK
5 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: m.E. die sicherste Lösung, 'Strandbummel' gibt es auch. Nothing wrong with 'quick stroll', quick (here) = of short duration, nothing to do with speed (Gruß)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian

agree  Gareth McMillan: What's all this talk about shopping (see other entries)? I thought we were stuck up a mountain.? I thought
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"for a walk" or "for some windowshoping"


Explanation:
A bummel is normally a walk through the city

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do some exploring


Explanation:
I thought we were cowering from the cold in a mountain hut? Where's the shops? We could go looking for a MacDonalds, I suppose, (something warm to eat)!

Just kidding, but I think it's OK to use a bit of license here (sales hyp). Stroll and wander are fine but a bit mild for a sales broschure?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 07:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There\'s still time to do some exploring before embarking on the journey home.\"

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793