KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Mondschein Rodeln

English translation: Sledge (To go sledging)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mondschein Rodeln
English translation:Sledge (To go sledging)
Entered by: danilingua

08:28 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Mondschein Rodeln
• 1xMondschein – Rodeln.

ist im Reiseplan enthalten. Hat "sleigh" automatische KOnnotation "Pferd"?
danilingua
Germany
Sledge (To go sledging)
Explanation:
Sleigh is ok too, but sleigh has too many Santa & Rudolf connotations.
Moonlight sledging suggests more activity than moonlight sleighing. (Having lived in Austria - I'm sure sledging is the meaning here)
Selected response from:

Chris Hughes
Grading comment
danke, ich denke, das machen sie auch, nach dem Abendessen, rauf auf den Schlitten und den Hügel runter. Rodelbahn, ich weiß nicht.... sind vielleicht nicht alles wirklich geübte FAhrer... eher "members of society" if youz know what I mean (considering the prices for those organized events...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9moonlight tobogganingxxxIanW
5Sledge (To go sledging)Chris Hughes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sledge (To go sledging)


Explanation:
Sleigh is ok too, but sleigh has too many Santa & Rudolf connotations.
Moonlight sledging suggests more activity than moonlight sleighing. (Having lived in Austria - I'm sure sledging is the meaning here)

Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
danke, ich denke, das machen sie auch, nach dem Abendessen, rauf auf den Schlitten und den Hügel runter. Rodelbahn, ich weiß nicht.... sind vielleicht nicht alles wirklich geübte FAhrer... eher "members of society" if youz know what I mean (considering the prices for those organized events...)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
moonlight tobogganing


Explanation:
I'd say "moonlight tobogganing" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 08:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my dictionary, \"tobogganing\" is mentioned as being US English, but I remember it used in my Enid Blyton as a kid, and really, you can\'t get more British than that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-10 08:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Moonlight Tobogganing on the Karalm Run
Every Wednesday: fun toboggan races on the longest flood-lit, natural toboggan run, followed by awards ceremony (every participant receives a medal!)\"

http://www.salzburg.com/tourismus_e/bramberg/4_h.shtml

\"Weekly guest ski races, parallel slalom; village festivals, ice bars, moonlight tobogganing, parties at mountain cabins, ski and snowboard contests, floodlight-skiing, night-ski-shows, daily dancing and après ski, umbrella bars, discotheques\"

http://www.skiaustria.com/tux/tuxwin.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-10 08:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker\'s comment: What I meant to say was that \"tobogganing\" can be used in both US and UK markets (and elsewhere).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2003-11-10 09:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND - \"moonlight sleighing\" sounds exactly the same as \"moonlight slaying\", which usually happens directly after the \"Weinprobe\" ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I like it
13 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: my first thought too - I wouldn't use 'sleigh' here
44 mins

agree  David Moore: Hi, Ian; I agree here too, but remember seeing recently that a new dictionary was suggested - I agree with that, too....
45 mins
  -> Very amusing, David

agree  szilard
51 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: I personally would say "sledding," but maybe it's just an Idaho thing.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: sledding/sledging might be better since toboggans usually go down toboggan runs (and what a terrifying ride that must be). If this is aimed at the folks across the pond, sledging would not really work (everyone would think it was a typo ;-) )
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: agree with Michele
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Wein kosten, dann toben am toboggan, you bet
8 hrs
  -> Are you proposing a powwow, Maureen?!

agree  Hermann
1 day3 mins