KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

tribüne

English translation: grandstand / stand(s) / terrace (s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tribüne
English translation:grandstand / stand(s) / terrace (s)
Entered by: danilingua

09:03 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: tribüne
EZ – Zuschlag € 185,00, Zuschlag für Sitzplatz Tribüne – Garmisch € 92,00

danke
- nur die Tribüne, sagt man "stand" (wär ich nur öfter zum Baseball gegangen...)
danilingua
Germany
grandstand / stand(s) / terrace (s)
Explanation:
I asked this question a while back, and these were the suggestions.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke, grandstand, !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grandstand / stand(s) / terrace (s)
jerrie
3 +2tribune seat
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grandstand / stand(s) / terrace (s)


Explanation:
I asked this question a while back, and these were the suggestions.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke, grandstand, !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Garmisch = skiing? Then either of your first 2 suggestions. AFAIK, terraces are for standing spectators only.
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Cilian
8 hrs
  -> with UK all-seater grounds, the terraces are becoming something to reminisce about...

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tribune seat


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.soccerage.com/en/13/p0040.html
Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
56 mins
  -> grazie!:-)

agree  szilard
1 hr
  -> An example: "Barcelona fans, who currently pay 513 euros ($589.3) a season for a tribune seat ..."

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: never heard this in sports context, FWIW ;-)
3 hrs