KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

das Abbild hat ein Vorbild

English translation: Art imitates life


09:36 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art, photographic design
German term or phrase: das Abbild hat ein Vorbild
Part of a photo caption. The photographer took a picture of a plant in his garden and made a limited edition of prints (hence Vorbild / Abbild). Part of the caption for this print now reads:

"Das Abbild hat ein Vorbild, der fotografierte Ausschnitt hat seine Entsprechung in der Wirklichkeit"

I badly need inspiration, how can I word this without making it sound like a statement of the very obvious ?
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:Art imitates life
Explanation:
You're right, everything I come up with Abbild/Vorbild sounds painfully trivial.

Since it's not crucial information, how about getting more creative, i.e. "art" (the limited edition of prints) imitating "life" (the original)? This is kind of a nice stock phrase that would work well as a photo caption.
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the quick replies - Michelle's worked perfectly in the context, but I also appreciated the plant allusions from Steffen and Angie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Art imitates life
Michele Johnson
4An image made in its own image
William Stein
3 +1the roots of the image
AngieD
4the image of reality / imaging reality / rooted in the real world
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the image of reality / imaging reality / rooted in the real world


Explanation:
just to get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-10 09:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To state the obvious, the latter would also allude to the plant in the garden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Art imitates life


Explanation:
You're right, everything I come up with Abbild/Vorbild sounds painfully trivial.

Since it's not crucial information, how about getting more creative, i.e. "art" (the limited edition of prints) imitating "life" (the original)? This is kind of a nice stock phrase that would work well as a photo caption.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the quick replies - Michelle's worked perfectly in the context, but I also appreciated the plant allusions from Steffen and Angie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders: good idea.
11 mins

agree  senin
2 days6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the roots of the image


Explanation:
the image tells a real story
the image grows

Maybe? Just some more suggestions


AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Nice plant metaphor with "roots"
15 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An image made in its own image


Explanation:
I think the first half of the sentence refers to the relationship between the reproductions and the original photo.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734