KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Aktualitaetsdruck des Ausstellungsbetriebs

English translation: "need to be seen" at exhibitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktualitaetsdruck des Ausstellungsbetriebs
English translation:"need to be seen" at exhibitions
Entered by: AngieD

11:00 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / art, exhibitions
German term or phrase: Aktualitaetsdruck des Ausstellungsbetriebs
Kuenstler XX entzog sich den Aktualitaetsdruck des Ausstellungsbetriebs.

This artist got snubbed at an exhibition and then refused to take part in the whole business anymore. The real problem for me is Aktualitaetsdruck.

"XX withdrew from the pressure towards topicality/novelty typical of the exhibition business"?
Michele Johnson
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
... refused to submit to the "need to be seen" at exhibitions.
... refused to submit to the pressure of having to participate in exhibitions.

Two suggestions to start the ball rolling.
A.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks Angie. Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
AngieD
3pressure to cater to the exhibition business's appetite for noveltyntext


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
... refused to submit to the "need to be seen" at exhibitions.
... refused to submit to the pressure of having to participate in exhibitions.

Two suggestions to start the ball rolling.
A.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks Angie. Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: nice! (prefer the first one)
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxhelgaf
13 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure to cater to the exhibition business's appetite for novelty


Explanation:
... withdrew from the pressure to cater to the exhibition business's appetite for novelty.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954