KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Hinträumen in einer schönen mondbeglänzten Sommernacht

English translation: It is like being lost in reverie on a beautiful moonlit summer´s night.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es ist wie ein Hinträumen in einer schönen mondbeglänzten Sommernacht
English translation:It is like being lost in reverie on a beautiful moonlit summer´s night.
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:59 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Hinträumen in einer schönen mondbeglänzten Sommernacht
"Er ist mehr romantisch, ruhig, melancholisch; er soll den Eindruck eines liebevollen Hinblickens auf eine Stätte machen, die tausende von angenehmen Erinnerungen aufsteigen lässt. Es ist wie ein Hinträumen in einer schönen mondbeglänzten Sommernacht."

The words of Chopin to his friend Titus Wojciechowski, speaking of the slow movement of his first (i.e. second) piano concerto: a real beauty for all of us who like that creative challenge. Thought I´d invite collegial consultation on this one, though. Thanks in advance for all offerings :-)
Chris Rowson
a reverie in a beautiful moonlit summer night
Explanation:
That's at least how I'd put it -> see also refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-11-11 13:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Marcus, you have a point with your \"more freedom\" approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-11-11 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So how about \"poetic precision\", then, Marcus?? (although these two terms seem to be mutually exclusive)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Steffen´s proposal was remarkably similar to the provisional version I had had. There were some very nice ideas in the other answers, and I´m glad I had to submit this before I got to see Nicole´s and jerrie´s answers, otherwise I would have had to spend another hour weighing them and all the others ideas they prompt. But in the end I´m still happy with the light modification to my draft that I ended up with, as above.

Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a reverie in a beautiful moonlit summer night
Steffen Walter
3 +3like being spirited away into an enchanting moonlit summer night
jerrie
5(Like) the memory of a beautiful moonlit summer evening.xxxlone
4… like being carried away by the light of the silvery moon one beautiful summer night
Nicole Tata
3 +1like getting lost in the dream/dreaming of a gentle summer moonlight
verbis
4contemplating a beautiful, moonlit summer nightMarcus Malabad
4It is like losing oneself in a moonlit summer nightxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hinträumen in einer schönen mondbeglänzten Sommernacht
It is like losing oneself in a moonlit summer night


Explanation:
Or "losing yourself", but I prefer "oneself" here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Like) the memory of a beautiful moonlit summer evening.


Explanation:
X


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This would be "Träumen *von*..." but not "Hinträumen *in*...". // Well, I'd better stop nitpicking at this point.
46 mins
  -> I know, but this is called "artistic freedom"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hinträumen in einer schönen mondbeglänzten Sommernacht
contemplating a beautiful, moonlit summer night


Explanation:
It is like contemplating a beautiful, moonlit summer night.

or "meditation of a..."
or "daydreaming of a..."
or "summer night dream" (reminescent of Will S.?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-11-11 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to \"Steffen\": you may be a tad pedantic in translating this phrase in nitpicking on the preposition \"in\". This is fiction, belle lettre, my man, and not a machine manual! Wider clearance for maneuvering is allowed...in fact, it\'s expected.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "*in* einer...Sommernacht" seems to contradict your idea. IMHO that summer night already exists in the author's thoughts, it isn't conjured up by the contemplating... / Steffi?? - Agree w/ comments on "contemplate" but that'd leave my argument untouched.
3 mins
  -> to contemplate is NOT to conjure up, Steffi. "to contemplate a night", while in the verb-direct object mode, connotes thinking of others things as well

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like getting lost in the dream/dreaming of a gentle summer moonlight


Explanation:


my 2 (euro) cents

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hinträumen in einer schönen mondbeglänzten Sommernacht
a reverie in a beautiful moonlit summer night


Explanation:
That's at least how I'd put it -> see also refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-11-11 13:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Marcus, you have a point with your \"more freedom\" approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-11-11 14:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So how about \"poetic precision\", then, Marcus?? (although these two terms seem to be mutually exclusive)


    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00000IWVP/ref%3Dbr...
    Reference: http://www.dreampool.co.uk/the_albums.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Steffen´s proposal was remarkably similar to the provisional version I had had. There were some very nice ideas in the other answers, and I´m glad I had to submit this before I got to see Nicole´s and jerrie´s answers, otherwise I would have had to spend another hour weighing them and all the others ideas they prompt. But in the end I´m still happy with the light modification to my draft that I ended up with, as above.

Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: I like 'reverie', some musical pieces are even called that
2 mins
  -> That's exactly why I chose it ;-)

agree  ntext: nice!
18 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
20 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

neutral  Lucien Marcelet: not'in a beautiful night' but 'on a beautiful'
3 hrs

agree  szilard
9 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Hats off to Herr Walter - nice one!
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
… like being carried away by the light of the silvery moon one beautiful summer night


Explanation:
as we're talking artistic freedom ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 15:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps
… surrendering oneself to the beauty of a moonlit summer night

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
like being spirited away into an enchanting moonlit summer night


Explanation:
drifting/floating away into a magical moonlit summer night

drifting dreamlike ..
drifing into a dream of a beautiful moonlit summer night

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: i like magical and enchanted to get the idea of "beglänzt"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: nice!
16 hrs