KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

krönender Abschluss

English translation: grand finale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:krönender Abschluss
English translation:grand finale
Entered by: danilingua

13:22 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / p
German term or phrase: krönender Abschluss
und hier ist noch einer

(mein SOhn steht neben mir, und an Arbeiten ist nicht zu denken....)
danilingua
Germany
grand finale
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
also my favorite - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grand finalegangels
3 +2crowning achievementxxxIanW
4 +1crowning glory
jerrie
4the big finish
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4(and) to top everythingColin Newberry
4going out with a bang??xxxCMJ_Trans
4the icing on the cake
Cilian O'Tuama
4culmination
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4ends with a bang
Heidi Stone-Schaller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krönender Abschluss
crowning achievement


Explanation:
"Crowning achievement" is one possibility, but it depends on the context. Please give us as much as possible.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the icing on the cake


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crowning glory


Explanation:
ultimate prize
crown jewels
(piece de resistance / icing on the cake)
ultimate result
prized result

A place in the final??

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Yes!
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krönender Abschluss
culmination


Explanation:
.

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going out with a bang??


Explanation:
was that what you are thinking of?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ends with a bang


Explanation:
the "bang" phrase is what did pop into my head first thing, maybe it will do for a headline... "let it end with a bang"?

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krönender Abschluss
(and) to top everything


Explanation:
It could match.

Colin Newberry
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grand finale


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
also my favorite - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: was about to add this to my above suggestion
16 mins

agree  sylvie malich: good
43 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 hrs

agree  Christel Saxton
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krönender Abschluss
the big finish


Explanation:
show talk

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986