KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Zwang

English translation: don't put yourself out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwang
English translation:don't put yourself out
Entered by: danilingua

16:12 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Zwang
tu DIr nur keinen Zwang an...

das kam mir gerade in den Sinn

dont force yourself, gibt es noch etwas anderes?
danilingua
Germany
don't put yourself out
Explanation:
can also have a slightly sarcastic tone (which is how I read it :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: don\'t knock yourself out (US)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
so etwas in der Art hatte ich gesucht, DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Langenscheidt says...
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +6don't put yourself out
Trudy Peters
4 +2don't feel as though you have to
jerrie
4 +1s.u.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4Don't be shy,gangels
4be/feel at ease
swisstell
4push
Marc Van Gastel
4feel free
Kim Metzger
4No pressure
Kurt Beals
3don't cramp your style / don't let xyz cramp your stylentext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel free


Explanation:
Don't force yourself would work well in some circumstances. Feel free to do something is another possibility.


    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
etwas vornehmer ;-) : don't feel you have to be polite....

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push


Explanation:
American English, informal

Don't push yourself...



Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be/feel at ease


Explanation:
don't be constrained

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't feel as though you have to


Explanation:
don't put yourself under pressure to



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t feel under any obligation (feel obliged) / You\'re not obliged to
It\'s not compulsory!
Don\'t break your back (over whatever)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
20 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Langenscheidt says...


Explanation:
tun Sie sich nur keinen Zwang an! don't stand on ceremony, make yourself at home, (humorvoll) no need to be shy (, now); (ironisch) tu dir nur keinen Zwang an! don't mind me;


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
18 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like make yourself at home
19 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Who's ransacking the Langenscheidt now, Mr. O'T?!?
23 mins
  -> Thanks Ian. The point I was trying to make that time was that I think we should state our sources.

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Joanne Parker
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: I like the "make yourself at home" theory. Especially if we're still stuck up this Austrian mountain- no place for formalities! Too cold.
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't cramp your style / don't let xyz cramp your style


Explanation:
Geht auch, je nach Kontext. "something cramps my style" heißt, dass mir etwas gegen den Strich geht bzw. nicht meinem Geschmack oder meinen Gewohnheiten entspricht.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
don't put yourself out


Explanation:
can also have a slightly sarcastic tone (which is how I read it :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 12:22:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: don\'t knock yourself out (US)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
so etwas in der Art hatte ich gesucht, DANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  Sherey Gould
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 hrs

agree  verbis
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day13 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: absolutely - ironic would likely be: Tu' dir ja nur keinen Zwang an.
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't be shy,


Explanation:
eat and drink all you want. The government pays for it.

My kind of party.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No pressure


Explanation:
Especially if it's used ironically (in my experience, people generally say "No pressure" as a joke when they're watching someone closely).

Kurt Beals
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52