KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Erzählstrom

English translation: narrative flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erzählstrom
English translation:narrative flow
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:32 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Erzählstrom
"Keine der Nummern hat einen stabilen Schluss; überhaupt bleibt vieles formal offen; umgekehrt werden Zusammenhänge mehrfach durch Generalpausen unterbrochen. Auf den ersten Eindruck mag die Musik zerklüftet wirken, aber es zieht sich ein innerer Erzählstrom durch die Entwicklung - dem Gesang eines Rhapsoden vergleichbar."

Still on Beethoven Op. 131 (it´s a big text). But this is Literary Challenge time again :-)
Chris Rowson
narrative flow / narrative thread
Explanation:
two possibilities
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Norbert, you´re a star! - " ... but it acquires an internal narrative flow ... "

Thanks to Laura too. "Narrating flow" is interesting, but doesn´t quite work for me. Somehow it´s rather surprising, and thus disturbs the flow of the sentence, creating a contradiction of the content by the form.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11narrative flow / narrative threadntext
4"recurring theme"?
Hilary Davies Shelby
3narrating flow
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Erzählstrom
narrative flow / narrative thread


Explanation:
two possibilities


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=narrat...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=narrat...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks very much Norbert, you´re a star! - " ... but it acquires an internal narrative flow ... "

Thanks to Laura too. "Narrating flow" is interesting, but doesn´t quite work for me. Somehow it´s rather surprising, and thus disturbs the flow of the sentence, creating a contradiction of the content by the form.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Narrative thread is great!
43 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: or narrative line, but 'flow' works well w/ music here
46 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Narrative flow is great!
50 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: either one, with slight preference for the "thread"
52 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I like "flow" slightly better
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: was just about to suggest "narrative flow":-)
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: yep, that's the one
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: or narrative stream
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: you could create some nice metaphors with this
6 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: I prefer "narrative flow"
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrating flow


Explanation:

I am of the opinion that, in the present case, it is a "narrating" and not a "narrative" flow

it is Beethoven............

ciao

Laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"recurring theme"?


Explanation:
something I have heard used quite a bit in music, thought i would suggest it as an alternative...

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641