KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ansporn

English translation: challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansporn
English translation:challenge
Entered by: Chris Rowson

14:50 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ansporn
„Bei BWV 617 begegnet uns noch eine Besonderheit. Bach notiert hier die beiden Hände als C 24/16 und das Pedal als C 12/8. Die rechte Hand verläuft in Halbenoten und ist deshalb im C-Takt gemeint. Die Taktangabe 24/16 ist für mich Ansporn, die linke Hand so leicht wie möglich zu spielen ohne den geringsten Druck auf der ersten Note jeder Zeit (Kirnberger).“

One more from the Orgelbüchlein. I´m not sure quite what he means by „Ansporn“.
Chris Rowson
In the context
Explanation:
"challenge" might even fit, sice it's an "incentive" to do something inherently difficult...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Well thank you all for a very helpful set of answers. After studying them, I actually wound up understanding what he is really saying here: that the reason Bach wrote the quirky 24/16 rather than just 4/4 with triplet semiquavers is to say that the triplet semiquavers are to be felt as the sub-pulse within the bar, 24 of them, rather than the four or eight sub-divisions of the bar that 4/4 would have implied. Thus (little or) no emphasis on the first of each group of six or three.

So I made it “The time signature 24/16 is for me a signal to play the left hand as lightly as possible without the slightest emphasis on the first note of each beat (Kirnberger).”

It´s very difficult to say now who contributed most to bringing me to this understanding. Not counting Tom Funke´s “signal”, I´ll give third and second prizes to Ian´s "leads me to" and Gareth´s "prompts", and first to John´s “challenge”, which was maybe the crucial key. It is a challenge, as Deborah said, perhaps even more on the organ than on a piano. But with Bach this goes without saying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incentive or encouragement
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +6prompts
Gareth McMillan
4 +2induces me to
Сергей Лузан
4 +2invitation
swisstell
4 +1leads me toxxxIanW
4 +1In the contextJohn Bowden
4suggests
Yngve Roennike
4inspiresKevin Fulton
4I am encouraged bySteffen Pollex
3incentive
Kim Metzger
3incentive
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leads me to


Explanation:
How about " ... leads me to"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incentive or encouragement


Explanation:
The Ansporn makes you do something whether in business or simply driving a BMW.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Cohen: incentive or take the initiative
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: ...encourages me to...
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentive


Explanation:
ansporn ist motivation, anreiz also incentive;
was hier gemeint ist wahrscheinlich doch die möglichkeit (possibility)

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentive


Explanation:
Not having much musical education, I "think" the idea is the Takangabe serves as an incentive to play as gently as possible with the left hand. Literally Ansporn is incentive or motivation.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am encouraged by


Explanation:
or "makes me want to".

I think, it is inppropriate to work with rather unemotional nouns here, given the author is a musician, obviously, emotionally involved and describing his/her attitude towards the composition.

"Incentive" and even "encouragement", therefore, do not seem appropriate to me. I would use a verb.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prompts


Explanation:
Not "a prompt" as such but:
"The 24/16 tempo prompts me to play the left hand....."
Or simply:
"makes me want to play the left hand..."

I don't find the word "incentive" right for a musical context, but that may be more of a personal thing.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice alternative. Are you a musician, too? ADD: Kim can play the clar-i-net
5 mins
  -> Thank you Kim. Well, I suppose so- only where nobody can hear me (heh, heh)- I love Bach.

agree  Anke Russ
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ntext
1 hr
  -> Thanks Norbert

agree  Steffen Walter: equally fitting
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Textklick: Absolutely. Sorry Stephen - sounds very precise and Bach-like. Gareth - I thought you were an engineer? Kim - why two reeds in clarinet? ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Text thingy- yet another fine counterpoint on perception and wit.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ellen.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
invitation


Explanation:
.in this context, i.e. "is for me an invitation to play the left hand as lightly as possible...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also quite nice. Lädt ein.
35 mins

agree  Tom Funke: a signal to ...
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the context


Explanation:
"challenge" might even fit, sice it's an "incentive" to do something inherently difficult...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Well thank you all for a very helpful set of answers. After studying them, I actually wound up understanding what he is really saying here: that the reason Bach wrote the quirky 24/16 rather than just 4/4 with triplet semiquavers is to say that the triplet semiquavers are to be felt as the sub-pulse within the bar, 24 of them, rather than the four or eight sub-divisions of the bar that 4/4 would have implied. Thus (little or) no emphasis on the first of each group of six or three.

So I made it “The time signature 24/16 is for me a signal to play the left hand as lightly as possible without the slightest emphasis on the first note of each beat (Kirnberger).”

It´s very difficult to say now who contributed most to bringing me to this understanding. Not counting Tom Funke´s “signal”, I´ll give third and second prizes to Ian´s "leads me to" and Gareth´s "prompts", and first to John´s “challenge”, which was maybe the crucial key. It is a challenge, as Deborah said, perhaps even more on the organ than on a piano. But with Bach this goes without saying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: about considering the context. I'm no pianist but with that time signature a light touch might be the ONLY decent technique, in which case "impelled" would even fit.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspires


Explanation:
musicians frequently rely upon inspiration in their interpretation of music.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 427

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggests


Explanation:
that I, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 06:43:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is a suggestion to play, etc.


Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
induces me to


Explanation:
or impels me to. Prefer the former than the latter in the musical context. Good luck, Chris Rowson!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: impels
10 mins
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion & clarification, Deborah Shannon!

agree  Yngve Roennike: agree/neutral: compels me to play it in a certain way. I just prefer not to overdo it in English. See my separate suggestion.
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you & danke for your opinion, Yngve Roennike! 'Is a suggestion to play' seems to be better, but too late, I'm afraid